4974 Avenida Del Sol Joshua Tree, CA 92252
Estimated payment $7,442/month
Highlights
- Above Ground Spa
- Panoramic View
- Contemporary Architecture
- Solar Power System
- 3.09 Acre Lot
- Cathedral Ceiling
About This Home
Desert Horizon House is a sophisticated desert retreat set within a private botanical garden of sculptural desert plants designed by a renowned Los Angeles landscape architect. This home is a modern sanctuary where architecture and nature blend perfectly. The stunning location is enhanced by the magical garden that completely envelops the house, complementing its position on the desert floor. Located on an expansive lot, this newer home has breathtaking, unobstructed views of the desert landscape, nearby hills, and distant mountain ranges. Both sunrise and sunset here are unforgettable, bracketing perfect desert days and nights. The property is located moments from Joshua Tree National Park. A custom metal gate opens to a fully fenced estate where meandering pathways, mature trees, and vibrant plantings create a tranquil retreat for nature and bird lovers alike. Inside, the home showcases soaring cathedral ceilings and an airy, minimalist design that emphasizes light, space, and flow. Thoughtfully designed for efficiency, the home features an owned solar energy system that ensures sustainable comfort year-round. Expansive glass sliders on both sides of the main living area invite seamless indoor-outdoor living, allowing the desert breeze to drift through and connect every room to the natural beauty beyond. A testament to refined desert living, Desert Horizon House is the perfect high desert home.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2018
Lot Details
- 3.09 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,101 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0602-331-02-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,349 | $521,092 | $37,514 | $483,578 |
| 2024 | $6,056 | $510,874 | $36,778 | $474,096 |
| 2023 | $5,941 | $500,857 | $36,057 | $464,800 |
| 2022 | $5,821 | $491,036 | $35,350 | $455,686 |
| 2021 | $5,758 | $481,408 | $34,657 | $446,751 |
| 2020 | $5,715 | $476,472 | $34,302 | $442,170 |
| 2019 | $6,047 | $467,129 | $33,629 | $433,500 |
| 2018 | $509 | $26,100 | $26,100 | $0 |
| 2017 | $404 | $24,400 | $24,400 | $0 |
| 2016 | $406 | $22,200 | $22,200 | $0 |
| 2015 | $404 | $22,200 | $22,200 | $0 |
| 2014 | $371 | $19,300 | $19,300 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | For Sale | $1,295,000 | -- | $616 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $83,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 25618751PS
APN: 0602-331-02
- 4884 Avenida Del Sol
- 2700 Avenida Del Sol
- 0 Benji Ave Unit SW25129261
- 4883 Avenida la Candela
- 61464 Calle Los Amigos
- 4762 Avenida Del Sol
- 4444 Avenue La Candela
- 61769 Cowan Ln
- 0 Avenida la Mirada Unit JT26026016
- 61830 Highland Dr
- 188 Lot Avenue La Espana Daga
- 4758 Avenue La Flora Desierta
- 0 La Espana Daga Unit PTP2602473
- 0 Outpost Rd Unit 24451459
- 4661 Avenida la Manana
- 4510 Avenida la Candela
- 4571 Avenida la Flora Desierta
- 00 Sunburst Ave
- 4622 Avenida la Mirada
- 0 Dennis Ave Unit CV25180736
- 61721 Oleander Dr
- 6036 Sunset Rd
- 62168 Verbena Rd
- 6413 Center St
- 888 Joshua Tree
- 6610 Park Blvd Unit A - 6610 Park Blvd
- 61576 Aberdeen Dr
- 61602 Capilla Dr
- 61974 Sunburst Cir