NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,124,000 - $1,282,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,874 Sq Ft
$420/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2025

Last sale price $1,210,000 $421 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $8,290 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 6.8 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Ferson Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of August 2025

This striking modern home delivers unforgettable views and effortless indoor-outdoor living across nearly 7 acres of wooded privacy. Rebuilt top to bottom in 2015, it blends sleek architectural design with luxurious functionality - from the lifetime guaranteed metal roof and two oversized 3-car garages to the custom finishes inside and out. A dramatic entry floods the home with light, while soaring ceilings, wood beams, and stone architectural elements bring warmth and character. Expansive sliding glass doors open to a screened porch and an oversized deck, evoking the feeling of being in the Northwoods. The chef's kitchen is a standout, featuring Thermador appliances, custom cabinetry, a large central island, built-in wine fridge, and uninterrupted views of the open-concept living and dining rooms. The living room offers a stone fireplace, beamed ceilings and large sliders providing another access point to the wraparound deck. The main-level primary suite has its own private outdoor deck, and the bath offers heated marble flooring, a clawfoot soaking tub and walk-in shower. Every major system is 10 years new - including electrical, HVAC, and exterior materials. The walk-out lower level offers additional living and sleeping spaces, with three bedrooms, two full baths, a cozy den (with built-ins and a beverage fridge) and storage. The homeowner has transformed one of the three-car garages into a must-see multi-functional space ~ it's a home office, man cave and music room with LVP and HVAC. Mature trees and thoughtful landscaping make this home feel like a private retreat ~ a rare opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind modern residence that celebrates light, space, and the great outdoors at every turn.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martha Harrison

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475170292 Listed on: 06/27/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Kothe

Keller Williams Inspire License #475164923

Keller Williams Inspire

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $22,069

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

  • 6.8 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 92x440x497x118x445x535
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 2-Story Property
  • Metal Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 2,874 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$22,069

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

6.8 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary, Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2015
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Rebuilt Year: 2015
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2015

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Beamed Ceilings, Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 2874
  • Room Type: Screened Porch, Storage
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1642
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2874
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cedar, Stone
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Hot Tub, Fire Pit
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Screened
  • Roof: Metal
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant Floor
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.8
  • Lot Dimensions: 92X440X497X118X445X535
  • Lot Size: 6.0-7.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 22069.3
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2019
Closed on
Apr 27, 2020
List Price
$1,075,000
Sold Price
$773,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$301,250
-28.02%
Current Estimated Value
$1,208,425

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$434,675
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.71%
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$450,508
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$757,917

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2003
Sold by
Kelly Marilou
Bought by
Kelly Marilou and Marilou Kelly 1992 Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fesmire Robert H $774,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Kelly Marilou -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fesmire Robert H $510,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Sold $1,210,000 +10.0% $421 / Sq Ft
07/06/2025 07/06/25 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2025 06/28/25 For Sale $1,100,000 0.0% $383 / Sq Ft
06/28/2025 06/28/25 Price Changed $1,100,000 +42.2% $383 / Sq Ft
05/11/2020 05/11/20 Sold $773,750 -9.0% $471 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2020 04/13/20 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2020 04/02/20 Price Changed $849,900 -5.5% $518 / Sq Ft
02/29/2020 02/29/20 Price Changed $899,000 -7.8% $548 / Sq Ft
09/03/2019 09/03/19 Price Changed $975,000 -9.3% $594 / Sq Ft
05/28/2019 05/28/19 For Sale $1,075,000 0.0% $655 / Sq Ft
05/20/2019 05/20/19 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2019 04/04/19 For Sale $1,075,000 +165.4% $655 / Sq Ft
02/20/2015 02/20/15 Sold $405,000 -14.7% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2015 01/21/15 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2014 08/18/14 For Sale $475,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $22,069 $319,739 $146,296 $173,443
2023 $21,082 $286,171 $130,937 $155,234
2022 $20,844 $278,496 $143,547 $134,949
2021 $19,674 $265,462 $136,829 $128,633
2020 $18,774 $244,449 $134,278 $110,171
2019 $15,254 $229,066 $131,619 $97,447
2018 $12,354 $191,051 $131,547 $59,504
2017 $11,973 $184,519 $127,049 $57,470
2016 $10,994 $134,987 $122,587 $12,400
2015 -- $190,437 $121,265 $69,172
2014 -- $191,764 $121,265 $70,499
2013 -- $198,289 $122,478 $75,811

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12383697

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-19-100-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.