5 Burney Dr Chico, CA 95928
California Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $537,742 - $575,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,762
Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Burney Dr, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $556,186, approximately $315 per square foot. 5 Burney Dr is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Sierra View Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2008
Sold by
Cooper Diane C
Bought by
Puckett Robert Ray and Puckett Diane Caitlin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2003
Sold by
Cooper David
Bought by
Cooper Diane C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,920
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$452,266
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2001
Sold by
Puckett Robert R
Bought by
Howard Peggy A and Howard Puckett Peg R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1997
Sold by
Lamb James H and Lamb Patricia J
Bought by
Puckett Robert R and Howard Puckett Peg A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,050
Interest Rate
7.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 1997
Sold by
Lakeside Homes
Bought by
Lamb James H and Lamb Patricia J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puckett Robert Ray | -- | None Available | |
| Cooper Diane C | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co | |
| Cooper Diane C | $305,000 | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co | |
| Howard Peggy A | -- | Mid Valley Title | |
| Puckett Robert R | $159,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Lamb James H | $96,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cooper Diane C | $244,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Peggy A | $156,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Puckett Robert R | $151,050 | |
| Closed | Cooper Diane C | $45,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,625 | $433,623 | $163,493 | $270,130 |
| 2024 | $4,625 | $425,122 | $160,288 | $264,834 |
| 2023 | $4,569 | $416,788 | $157,146 | $259,642 |
| 2022 | $4,494 | $408,616 | $154,065 | $254,551 |
| 2021 | $4,408 | $400,605 | $151,045 | $249,560 |
| 2020 | $4,395 | $396,499 | $149,497 | $247,002 |
| 2019 | $4,314 | $388,725 | $146,566 | $242,159 |
| 2018 | $4,233 | $381,104 | $143,693 | $237,411 |
| 2017 | $4,146 | $373,632 | $140,876 | $232,756 |
| 2016 | $3,664 | $355,000 | $125,000 | $230,000 |
| 2015 | $3,506 | $335,000 | $125,000 | $210,000 |
| 2014 | $3,384 | $325,000 | $125,000 | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map