NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Cedar Ridge Dr Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $576,000 - $583,781

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,156 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2021

Last sale price $415,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,154 / mo

126 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

Seller will consider offers between $399,900 and $440,000. Welcome to this carefully maintained and updated home! Recently updated fully applianced kitchen features a Wolf Stove, porcelain floors, quartz counters and granite island. A spacious eating area overlooks the family room w/gas fplc. There is a first floor office/den with plentiful bookshelves. A formal dining room and living room lead to a large 1st floor suite with cathedral ceiling, living room area, and a bedroom area with gas fireplace. The bathroom in this suite has step in shower and a heated floor. A second floor bedroom suite has a vaulted ceiling and has both double closets and walk in closet, An updated bath with shower and jetted tub, double sinks complete this great bedroom suite. Two additional bedrooms with plentiful closet space and full bath with skylights on the 2nd floor. A library loft provides another space for those working from home. The backyard hosts an in-ground Majestic heated pool, gazebo, resin deck, natural gas grill, and access to the 3.5 season sunroom. Mechanical updates include roof 6 yrs, water back up sump pump, furnace 5 yrs, HWT 3yrs, security system and 200 amp electric service.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joyce Grinewich

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301202023 Listed on: 09/14/2020

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Co-Listed By

Robert Grinewich

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301219790

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Abbass

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #40AB1157865

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,247

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 13,129 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,156 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-135-120-0002-001-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,247

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1991
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA001
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-634-4200
  • Subdivision Name: Ebenezer Lands
  • Directions: South on Transit East on Schultz to Cedar Ridge
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Other, See Remarks, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Jetted Tub, Library, Quartz Counters, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.3014
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue, Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Radiant Floor
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-135-120-0002-001-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 104X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13129.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12247.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2022
Sold by
Modeste Michael A and Massay Modeste Michele
Bought by
Massay Modeste Michele A and Michele Massay Modeste Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$578,945

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2020
Closed on
Mar 4, 2021
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-7.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Massay Modeste Michele A -- None Available
Modeste Michele A $415,000 None Available
Clifford David S $181,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Sold $415,000 +3.8% $131 / Sq Ft
01/18/2021 01/18/21 Pending -- -- --
11/24/2020 11/24/20 Price Changed $399,900 -9.1% $127 / Sq Ft
11/18/2020 11/18/20 Price Changed $440,000 -2.0% $139 / Sq Ft
11/02/2020 11/02/20 For Sale $449,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2020 09/14/20 For Sale $449,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,792 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2024 $12,792 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2023 $12,740 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2022 $12,533 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2021 $12,438 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2020 $12,410 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2019 $11,550 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2018 $11,488 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2017 $5,463 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2016 $11,018 $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2015 -- $137,300 $18,700 $118,600
2014 -- $137,300 $18,700 $118,600

MLS Number: B1294122

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-135-120-0002-001-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.