5 Chilton Dr Carrollton, VA 23314
Estimated Value: $532,000 - $592,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,973
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Chilton Dr, Carrollton, VA 23314 and is currently estimated at $558,058, approximately $187 per square foot. 5 Chilton Dr is a home located in Isle of Wight County with nearby schools including Carrollton Elementary School, Smithfield Middle School, and Smithfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2021
Sold by
Jones Ruth F
Bought by
Grover Shawna G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$428,637
Outstanding Balance
$389,514
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$168,544
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2008
Sold by
Jones Ruth F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1987
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grover Shawna G | $419,000 | Old Republic Title Insurance C | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grover Shawna G | $428,637 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,872 | $499,600 | $110,000 | $389,600 |
| 2024 | $3,647 | $499,600 | $110,000 | $389,600 |
| 2023 | $3,601 | $499,600 | $110,000 | $389,600 |
| 2022 | $3,071 | $354,900 | $110,000 | $244,900 |
| 2021 | $3,071 | $354,900 | $110,000 | $244,900 |
| 2020 | $3,071 | $354,900 | $110,000 | $244,900 |
| 2019 | $3,071 | $354,900 | $110,000 | $244,900 |
| 2018 | $3,088 | $357,000 | $110,000 | $247,000 |
| 2016 | $3,107 | $357,000 | $110,000 | $247,000 |
| 2015 | $3,505 | $415,500 | $110,000 | $305,500 |
| 2014 | $3,505 | $405,100 | $110,000 | $295,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $405,100 | $110,000 | $295,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map