$2,940,000
PENDING

5 Cider Hill Rd Hampton Falls, NH 03844

Estimated payment $18,570/month

Total Views 2,433
4 Beds
6 Baths
6,426 Sq Ft
$458 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Rural Hampton Falls provides the setting for this DeStefano Architect–designed, colonial-style fifteen-room, four-bedroom residence, sited majestically on a professionally landscaped 2.29-acre lot. A lush lawn, fenced gunite pool, and serene cul-de-sac location—shared with just three other homes—create a private retreat, all just minutes from I95, shopping, and local schools. From the moment you enter the circular driveway, it’s clear this is an architecturally distinctive home. Striking double mahogany doors welcome you inside, where more than 750 square feet of bluestone-covered porches seamlessly connect indoor and outdoor living, offering shelter from the elements and access to the garage and private office suites above. The two-story foyer showcases exceptional finish work and design detail. A generous formal dining room sits just off the epicurean-inspired custom kitchen, featuring hand-crafted cabinetry, a substantial island, and Subzero refrigeration. The home chef will appreciate the impressive 60" Garland range with six gas burners, griddle, double ovens, Salamander broiler, and a commercial-grade stainless steel hood with warming shelf. An outstanding butler’s pantry with a farmer’s sink and abundant cabinetry adds both function and charm. The kitchen’s breakfast bar opens to a sun-filled breakfast room with built-in seating. The great room, complete with a gas fireplace and custom built-ins, overlooks the rear grounds and heated pool. A luxurious first-floor primary suite offers a gas fireplace, walk-in closet, and spa-like bath with an 8' x 4' steam shower. The richly appointed library, with its own fireplace and extraordinary millwork, is truly one of a kind. Located less than an hour from Logan International Airport and downtown Boston, this home offers an ideal commuting location while remaining just ten minutes from New Hampshire’s beaches and historic downtown Exeter, and only twenty minutes from Portsmouth and Newburyport. Showings begin 4/24/25

Listing Agent

Patrick Carey

Carey Giampa, LLC/Seabrook Beach Brokerage Phone: 603-583-1000 License #039293 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Carey Giampa, LLC/Seabrook Beach

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $31,909

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 2.29 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Garden

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Lincoln Akerman Elementary And Middle School
  • Winnacunnet High School

Utilities

  • Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service

• Cider Hill Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 58
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$31,909

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

2.29 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Route 1 (Lafayette Road) at Route 88 (Exeter Road), take Route 88 West, over Interstate 95 and first left onto Drinkwater Road. Stay on Drinkwater Road until you come to Cider Hill Road on the right.
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt Avail
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Deed Restricted, Landscaped, Level, Rolling Slope, Subdivided, Views
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: Cell: 603-583-1000
  • MLS Status: (30) Under Contract - Pending
  • Subdivision Name: Cider Hill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 6170.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Dining Area, Draperies, Gas Fireplace, 3+ Fireplaces, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Living, Master BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry, Whirlpool Tub, Window Treatment, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Unit Levels: 2.5
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Living Room
  • Room_10_Type: Laundry Room
  • Room_11_Type: Porch
  • Room_12_Type: Office/Study
  • Room_14_Type: Bathroom Half
  • Room_15_Type: Bonus Room
  • Room_17_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_18_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_2_Type: Breakfast Nook
  • Room_4_Type: Dining Room
  • Room_5_Type: Den
  • Room_6_Type: Primary BR Suite
  • Room_7_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Room_8_Type: Bathroom Half
  • Room_9_Type: Foyer
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Room_13_Type: Office/Study
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Appraiser
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Mini Fridge, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Domestic Water Heater, Water Heater off Boiler, Owned Water Heater, Tank Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Marble, Tile
  • Basement: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Partially Finished, Interior Stairs
  • Other Equipment: CO Detector, Standby Generator, Humidifier, Irrigation Equipment, Smoke Detector
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 256.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Circular, Paved
  • Exterior Features: Partial Fence, Garden, In-Ground Pool, Covered Porch, Screened Porch, Shed
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Easements: Yes
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Shingle Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete, Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Auto Open, Finished, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air, Hot Air, Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Other
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Akerman School
  • High School: Winnacunnet High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lincoln Akerman School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: A
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.29
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 99752.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 31908.8
  • Tax Block: 58
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Map Number: 4

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $31,909 $2,156,000 $506,900 $1,649,100
2024 $30,874 $2,156,000 $506,900 $1,649,100
2023 $27,920 $2,156,000 $506,900 $1,649,100
2022 $22,753 $1,084,000 $277,200 $806,800
2021 $22,601 $1,070,100 $277,200 $792,900
2020 $22,827 $1,069,200 $277,200 $792,000
2019 $23,640 $1,069,200 $277,200 $792,000
2018 $21,271 $1,068,900 $277,200 $791,700
2017 $21,376 $1,013,100 $237,500 $775,600
2016 $21,782 $1,013,100 $237,500 $775,600
2015 $22,511 $1,013,100 $237,500 $775,600
2014 $20,910 $1,013,100 $237,500 $775,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $2,940,000 0.0% $458 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $2,940,000 +105.6% $458 / Sq Ft
07/29/2019 07/29/19 Sold $1,430,000 -3.3% $232 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/21/2019 06/21/19 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2019 04/06/19 For Sale $1,479,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $1,430,000 --
Warranty Deed $1,430,000 --
Warranty Deed $100,000 --
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Warranty Deed $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,112,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $1,144,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $90,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $4,170,010 Unknown
Previous Owner $628,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5084828

PrimeMLS

APN: HMPF-000004-000058-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.