$859,000
COMING SOON

5 Goodwin Rd Hampton Falls, NH 03844

Estimated payment $5,635/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,261 Sq Ft
2.6 Acres Lot

About This Home

Tucked away in a private Hampton Falls setting, this meticulously maintained 3-4 bedroom cape-style home is surrounded by flowering landscaping, creating a picturesque retreat. A welcoming farmer’s porch sets the tone, offering the perfect spot to relax and take in the peaceful surroundings. Inside, the spacious first floor offers a wonderful balance of open-concept living and separate spaces to spread out. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the comfortable family room, complete with a cozy wood-burning stove, while a formal living room and sun-filled dining room with a large bay window provide additional gathering and entertaining spaces. Just off the main living area, a spacious four-season sunroom, with new minisplit heating & cooling, provides a bright, airy extension of the home with backyard views. There is also a separate den or bedroom and full bath on this level! Upstairs, you’ll find 3 bedrooms plus a large bonus room off of the 3rd bedroom, which can serve many purposes. The lower level offers exceptional flexibility, with space for recreation, a home gym, office, or hobbies, plus a separate workshop area. A water filtration system adds comfort and peace of mind, while the solar and Powerwall system provide energy efficiency, backup power capability, and peace of mind during outages, offsetting approximately 60% of the home’s energy usage (see full details attached). Step outside to your own private oasis, thoughtfully designed for relaxation and enjoyment of nature. The professionally installed stone firepit creates a perfect gathering space, while the expansive yard offers plenty of room for play, gardening, or outdoor activities. A convenient shed provides additional storage for tools and toys. Combining privacy and charm, this home is also situated in a low-traffic neighborhood known for its quiet, peaceful streets. Numerous updates have been completed - see full list for details!

Listing Agent

Erin Proulx

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Portsmouth Brokerage Email: Erin@ProulxRealEstate.com License #065185 Listed on: 05/11/2026

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Portsmouth

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,586

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 2.6 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned AGRI/R

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking
  • 1 to 5 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Lincoln Akerman Elementary And Middle School
  • Winnacunnet High School

Utilities

  • Mini Split Air Conditioners
  • Private Water Source
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5 / 83
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,586

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

2.6 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Display On Internet: Cable Internet
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: Erin@ProulxRealEstate.com
  • MLS Status: Active - Coming Soon
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2629.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathroom w/Tub, Paved Parking
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Master BR w/ BA, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Stove Hook-up
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_10_Type: Primary BR Suite
  • Room_11_Type: Bathroom Three Quarter
  • Room_12_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_14_Type: Rec Room
  • Room_2_Type: Family Room
  • Room_4_Type: Sunroom
  • Room_5_Type: Living Room
  • Room_6_Type: Den
  • Room_7_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Room_8_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_9_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Walk-up
  • Room_13_Type: Bonus Room
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Basement: Bulkhead, Finished, Interior Access
  • Other Equipment: Wood Stove
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 632.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Natural Shade, Patio, Covered Porch, Shed
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, On Site, Parking Spaces 1 - 10, Paved

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Mini Split
  • Utilities: Other
  • Water Source: Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Akerman School
  • High School: Winnacunnet High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lincoln Akerman School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: AGRI/R
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.6
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 113256.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12586.0
  • Tax Block: 83
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Map Number: 1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,219 $825,600 $352,500 $473,100
2024 $11,851 $827,600 $352,500 $475,100
2023 $10,717 $827,600 $352,500 $475,100
2022 $8,763 $417,500 $199,400 $218,100
2021 $8,818 $417,500 $199,400 $218,100
2020 $8,914 $417,500 $199,400 $218,100
2019 $8,906 $402,800 $199,400 $203,400
2018 $8,052 $404,600 $199,400 $205,200
2017 $8,254 $391,200 $171,000 $220,200
2016 $8,411 $391,200 $171,000 $220,200
2015 $8,692 $391,200 $171,000 $220,200
2014 $8,074 $391,200 $171,000 $220,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/26/2019 06/26/19 Sold $559,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2019 05/19/19 Price Changed $559,000 -3.5% $213 / Sq Ft
04/24/2019 04/24/19 For Sale $579,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $559,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $503,100 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5088029

PrimeMLS

APN: HMPF-000001-000083-000005-C000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.