5 Hancock St Somerville, MA 02144
Porter Square NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,258,000 - $1,712,401
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,859
Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Hancock St, Somerville, MA 02144 and is currently estimated at $1,397,600, approximately $488 per square foot. 5 Hancock St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School, Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, and Saint Theresa School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2019
Sold by
Yang Shu X and Li Wei Q
Bought by
Tian Quan Shu Xian Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 1991
Sold by
Loughnane John J and Loughnane Mary E
Bought by
Yang Shu Xian and Li Wei Qi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
8.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tian Quan Shu Xian Ft | -- | -- | |
| Yang Shu Xian | $205,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Yang Shu Xian | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yang Shu Xian | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,898 | $1,365,500 | $697,700 | $667,800 |
| 2024 | $14,239 | $1,353,500 | $697,700 | $655,800 |
| 2023 | $13,529 | $1,308,400 | $697,700 | $610,700 |
| 2022 | $12,738 | $1,251,300 | $664,400 | $586,900 |
| 2021 | $12,095 | $1,186,900 | $632,800 | $554,100 |
| 2020 | $10,991 | $1,089,300 | $567,900 | $521,400 |
| 2019 | $10,502 | $976,000 | $529,100 | $446,900 |
| 2018 | $9,443 | $834,900 | $481,000 | $353,900 |
| 2017 | $9,265 | $793,900 | $453,800 | $340,100 |
| 2016 | $8,213 | $655,500 | $345,800 | $309,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map