5 Hardwick St Brighton, MA 02135
Brighton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $792,006 - $907,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,100
Sq Ft
$766/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Hardwick St, Brighton, MA 02135 and is currently estimated at $842,752, approximately $766 per square foot. 5 Hardwick St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including St Columbkille Partnership School, Shaloh House Jewish Day School, and Mesivta High School of Greater Boston.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2007
Sold by
Meyer Catherine J and Clark Eugene H
Bought by
Fleming Jennifer M and Linss Mitja Alexander
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$365,000
Outstanding Balance
$222,502
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$620,250
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2001
Sold by
Beck John A and Alexander Tracy B
Bought by
Meyer Catherine J and Clark Eugene H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 1997
Sold by
Hardwick Street Rt
Bought by
Beck John A and Alexander Tracy B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleming Jennifer M | $430,000 | -- | |
| Meyer Catherine J | $360,000 | -- | |
| Beck John A | $173,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fleming Jennifer M | $365,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beck John A | $270,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Beck John A | $271,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beck John A | $56,000 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | $3,200 | -- | -- |
| 01/20/2025 01/20/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $3,200 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $3,200 | -- | -- |
| 10/01/2024 10/01/24 | For Rent | $3,200 | 0.0% | -- |
| 09/30/2024 09/30/24 | For Rent | $3,200 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,500 | $647,700 | $239,200 | $408,500 |
| 2024 | $6,882 | $631,400 | $222,100 | $409,300 |
| 2023 | $6,781 | $631,400 | $222,100 | $409,300 |
| 2022 | $6,245 | $574,000 | $201,900 | $372,100 |
| 2021 | $6,125 | $574,000 | $201,900 | $372,100 |
| 2020 | $5,329 | $504,600 | $177,000 | $327,600 |
| 2019 | $4,954 | $470,000 | $145,900 | $324,100 |
| 2018 | $4,647 | $443,400 | $145,900 | $297,500 |
| 2017 | $4,696 | $443,400 | $145,900 | $297,500 |
| 2016 | $4,434 | $403,100 | $145,900 | $257,200 |
| 2015 | $4,323 | $357,000 | $148,900 | $208,100 |
| 2014 | $4,277 | $340,000 | $148,900 | $191,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map