5 James St Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
Estimated Value: $433,835 - $515,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,290
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 James St, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and is currently estimated at $483,459, approximately $211 per square foot. 5 James St is a home located in Dutchess County with nearby schools including Arlington High School, Hawk Meadow Montessori School, and Holy Trinity School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2003
Sold by
Dauria Marie A
Bought by
Ng Man Fal
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 1996
Sold by
Sleeman Daniel G and Sleeman Candace C
Bought by
Cefarelli Edward M and Cefarelli Andrea H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ng Man Fal | $214,200 | Carl Barone | |
| Cefarelli Edward M | $105,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,181 | $372,500 | $73,200 | $299,300 |
| 2024 | $12,181 | $372,500 | $73,200 | $299,300 |
| 2023 | $15,595 | $372,500 | $73,200 | $299,300 |
| 2022 | $14,600 | $335,500 | $66,500 | $269,000 |
| 2021 | $14,097 | $279,500 | $66,500 | $213,000 |
| 2020 | $10,215 | $261,000 | $66,500 | $194,500 |
| 2019 | $10,163 | $261,000 | $66,500 | $194,500 |
| 2018 | $8,852 | $243,500 | $66,500 | $177,000 |
| 2017 | $7,667 | $215,500 | $66,500 | $149,000 |
| 2016 | $7,605 | $215,500 | $66,500 | $149,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $215,500 | $70,000 | $145,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $215,500 | $70,000 | $145,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map