NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Kemp Dr MacEdon, NY 14502

Estimated Value: $352,000 - $636,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,208 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2014

Last sale price $171,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 214% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,106 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of August 2014

Great new price! Desirable Macedon Meadows neighborhood! Over 2200 sq. ft. of living space, awesome open kitchen design with hardwood dining area, oversized master suite has alcove and walk-in closet! Huge 3/4 acre lot has room to run! 2002 addition, roof, windows, 2012 high efficiency furnace/tankless hot water heater system. Basic STAR reduction $759/year.**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Denniston

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #30DE0572894 Listed on: 04/23/2014

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Randall

Listing by Empire Realty Group License #10401214506

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,370

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 33,106 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x300
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,208 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 543001-062-111-0006-492-841-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,370

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1987
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Route 31 towards the Village of Macedon, Kemp is across from VanBortel's (McClouth).
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.76
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Palmyra-Macedon

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 543001-062-111-0006-492-841-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X300
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7370.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2014
Closed on
Aug 25, 2014
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$171,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,900
-7.52%
Current Estimated Value
$537,616

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$366,616
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.26%
Original Mortgage
$131,670
Outstanding Balance
$98,740
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$438,876

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Matthew B $171,000 George A Schell
Bradshaw David L $175,000 George A Jr Schell
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Matthew B $131,670
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2014 08/22/14 Sold $171,000 -7.5% $77 / Sq Ft
06/22/2014 06/22/14 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2014 04/23/14 For Sale $184,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,835 $431,200 $31,000 $400,200
2024 $14,835 $431,200 $31,000 $400,200
2023 $14,472 $431,200 $31,000 $400,200
2022 $9,673 $431,200 $31,000 $400,200
2021 $1,583 $31,600 $28,800 $2,800
2020 $6,468 $173,000 $31,000 $142,000
2019 -- $173,000 $31,000 $142,000
2018 $5,999 $173,000 $31,000 $142,000
2017 -- $173,000 $31,000 $142,000
2016 -- $173,000 $31,000 $142,000
2015 -- $176,600 $31,000 $145,600
2014 -- $176,600 $31,000 $145,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R246155

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 543000-062-111-0006-492-841-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.