NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Lauriann Ct Parkton, MD 21120

Estimated Value: $632,000 - $660,729

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,488 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2025

Last sale price $655,000 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,883 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.71 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Seventh District Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to this meticulously maintained 3-4 bedroom, 3 bath rancher nestled on 2.71 picturesque acres backing to peaceful woods—offering both privacy and scenic beauty. Located in the sought-after Hereford Zone school district and walking distance to the NCR Hike & Bike Trail, this home combines rural tranquility with everyday convenience.

Step inside to a warm and inviting main level featuring a remodeled kitchen with maple cabinetry, granite countertops, and a stunning arched window that fills the space with natural light. The finished basement provides additional living and entertaining space, perfect for a family room, home office, or recreation area.

Enjoy the outdoors from the beautiful 3 season sunroom that opens to a low-maintenance vinyl deck with white railings and elegant black spindles—ideal for relaxing or entertaining while taking in the wooded backdrop.

Additional features include a roof approximately 8 years old, a pellet stove and a wood burning fireplace, generous room sizes, and pride of ownership throughout. This is a rare opportunity to own a well-cared-for home in a peaceful setting with top-rated schools and outdoor recreation just around the corner!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kellie Huffman

(443) 906-3840 kellie.huffman@monumentsothebysrealty.com Monument Sotheby's International Realty License #RSP003947 Listed on: 06/06/2025

Monument Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

William Cheney

(410) 453-0500 william.cheney@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,617

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 2.71 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Wet Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Central Air
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04071800006276

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,617

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

2.71 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Shed, RING door bell and equipement
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 6/6/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Stove - Pellet, Stove - Wood, Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Wood, Other
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Active Radon Mitigation
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Fully Finished, Improved, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 5232
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3488
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 366.97
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1744
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1744
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1744
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 3488
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Hot Water & Baseboard - Electric
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: SEVENTH DISTRICT
  • High School: HEREFORD
  • Middle Or Junior School: HEREFORD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.71
  • Lot Dimensions: 3.00 x
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 118048.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: No

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Ward

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4617.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04071800006276
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2025
Closed on
Jul 2, 2025
List Price
$640,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
2.34%
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$646,932

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,068
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.43%
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$274,533
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$372,399

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2013
Sold by
Iachini Stephen C and Iachini Robin M
Bought by
Iachini Robin M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rutkowski Eric P $655,000 Sage Title
Rutkowski Eric P $655,000 Sage Title
Iachini Robin M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rutkowski Eric P $275,000
Closed Rutkowski Eric P $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Sold $655,000 +2.3% $188 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2025 06/06/25 For Sale $640,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,586 $398,300 $104,300 $294,000
2024 $4,586 $380,967 -- --
2023 $2,214 $363,633 $0 $0
2022 $4,219 $346,300 $113,800 $232,500
2021 $4,059 $338,133 $0 $0
2020 $4,059 $329,967 $0 $0
2019 $3,960 $321,800 $113,800 $208,000
2018 $3,960 $321,800 $113,800 $208,000
2017 $3,815 $321,800 $0 $0
2016 $3,145 $325,800 $0 $0
2015 $3,145 $319,333 $0 $0
2014 $3,145 $312,867 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBC2129566

Bright MLS

APN: 07-1800006276

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.