NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Petrie Ave Mohawk, NY 13407

Estimated Value: $89,000 - $141,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,260 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2021

Last sale price $60,000 $48 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $911 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of February 2021

Cozy four bedroom village home with newer vinyl siding, replacement windows and a newer roof. The electric entrance has been updated and the furnace is a high efficiency unit. Includes a one car detached garage, storage shed a private back porch and a deep back yard that adjoins Fulmer Creek. Driveways on each side of home provide extra convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clyde Diedrich

Listing by Diedrich Associates Valley Realty License #10311207725 Listed on: 09/11/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Clyde Diedrich

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,031

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 44x186
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 120.47-1-57

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,031

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Fulmer Creek
  • Directions: 5 Petrie Ave, Off W. Main St. Mohawk
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Traditional
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Central Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 120.47-1-57
  • Lot Dimensions: 44X186
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3031.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2020
Closed on
Jan 18, 2021
List Price
$68,500
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,500
-12.41%
Current Estimated Value
$119,655

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,655
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.11%
Original Mortgage
$58,913
Outstanding Balance
$51,720
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$67,935

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gilbert Steven T $58,913
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2021 02/17/21 Sold $60,000 0.0% $48 / Sq Ft
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2020 10/21/20 Price Changed $60,000 -12.4% $48 / Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 For Sale $68,500 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,278 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2024 $3,278 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2023 $3,283 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2022 $3,189 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2021 $3,160 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2020 $1,602 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2019 $467 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2018 $1,563 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2017 $1,517 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2016 $1,461 $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2015 -- $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
2014 -- $54,400 $11,800 $42,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1293601

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 212803-120-047-0001-057-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.