$517,000
SOLD OCT 20, 2025

5 Pinyon Ln Pinehurst, NC 28374

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,634 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2025

$196 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to this timeless Pinehurst residence, where southern elegance meets everyday comfort. Tucked away in a prime location, this beautifully crafted home features gleaming hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a seamless flow between the kitchen and main living areas. The expansive kitchen offers generous cabinetry, a spacious breakfast area, and views of the private backyard and sunroom—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Designed with versatility in mind, this home offers the option of two owner's suites, each with its own walk-in closet and a luxurious shared bath retreat. Additional main-level bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or hobby space. This home also features a two car garage with additional storage and a laundry room. Just minutes from world-renowned Pinehurst golf courses, dining, and community amenities, this home combines classic charm with modern convenience. A true must-see for those seeking luxury living in the heart of Pinehurst.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rhonda Kosor

Mark Spain Real Estate License #221089 Listed on: 09/14/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,818

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Inside Entrance
  • Lighted Parking
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Additional Parking
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,634 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Crown Molding
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00023345

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,818

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1999
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: None
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2634.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bidet, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Second Primary Bedroom, Whirlpool Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Entry Location: Front
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 0.31
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Common Walls: No One Above
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Brick, Concrete
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Garage Faces Side, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Lighted, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Fireplace Insert, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Moore - Pinecrest
  • Middle Or Junior School: Moore - West Pine

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 00023345

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2818.13
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Moore - Pinehurst

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2025
Closed on
Oct 9, 2025
Sold by
Dewitt John Edward and Dewitt Christopher N
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$517,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,000
-6%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$543,021

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,021
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.84%
Original Mortgage
$317,000
Outstanding Balance
$316,136
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,885

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $517,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $317,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Sold $517,000 -6.0% $196 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2025 09/14/25 For Sale $550,000 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,744 $492,250 $80,000 $412,250
2024 $2,818 $492,250 $80,000 $412,250
2023 $2,941 $492,250 $80,000 $412,250
2022 $2,668 $319,580 $40,000 $279,580
2021 $2,764 $319,580 $40,000 $279,580
2020 $2,736 $319,580 $40,000 $279,580
2019 $2,736 $319,580 $40,000 $279,580
2018 $2,514 $314,250 $40,000 $274,250
2017 $2,483 $314,250 $40,000 $274,250
2015 $2,435 $314,250 $40,000 $274,250
2014 $2,217 $289,840 $40,000 $249,840
2013 -- $289,840 $40,000 $249,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10121856

Doorify MLS

APN: 8552-18-40-7393

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.