5 Prospect Ct Hamden, CT 06517
Estimated Value: $1,483,528 - $1,654,000
4
Beds
6
Baths
5,690
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Prospect Ct, Hamden, CT 06517 and is currently estimated at $1,550,176, approximately $272 per square foot. 5 Prospect Ct is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Ridge Hill School, Hamden Middle School, and Hamden High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2018
Sold by
Deng Min
Bought by
Deng Min and Fok Chi Chung
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Kottage Steven J
Bought by
Nyberg David W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1996
Sold by
Sellon Jeffrey B
Bought by
Hathaway Genaro R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1991
Sold by
Pearson Susan S Est
Bought by
Sellon Jeffrey B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deng Min | -- | -- | |
| Nyberg David W | $137,700 | -- | |
| Hathaway Genaro R | $50,000 | -- | |
| Sellon Jeffrey B | $42,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sellon Jeffrey B | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sellon Jeffrey B | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sellon Jeffrey B | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,149 | $966,630 | $169,050 | $797,580 |
| 2024 | $33,789 | $607,600 | $98,210 | $509,390 |
| 2023 | $34,256 | $607,600 | $98,210 | $509,390 |
| 2022 | $33,710 | $607,600 | $98,210 | $509,390 |
| 2021 | $31,863 | $607,600 | $98,210 | $509,390 |
| 2020 | $30,018 | $577,500 | $195,160 | $382,340 |
| 2019 | $33,453 | $684,670 | $195,160 | $489,510 |
| 2018 | $32,837 | $684,670 | $195,160 | $489,510 |
| 2017 | $30,988 | $684,670 | $195,160 | $489,510 |
| 2016 | $31,057 | $684,670 | $195,160 | $489,510 |
| 2015 | $25,310 | $619,290 | $153,930 | $465,360 |
| 2014 | $24,728 | $619,290 | $153,930 | $465,360 |
Source: Public Records
Map