5 Sonata Ct Silver Spring, MD 20901
Estimated Value: $635,000 - $694,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,920
Sq Ft
$347/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Sonata Ct, Silver Spring, MD 20901 and is currently estimated at $666,438, approximately $347 per square foot. 5 Sonata Ct is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Burnt Mills Elementary School, Francis Scott Key Middle School, and James Hubert Blake High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2022
Sold by
Rose Early Elizabeth
Bought by
Gebeyehu Biniyam and Gebreyes Alem
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$598,500
Outstanding Balance
$569,475
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,963
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2014
Sold by
Montreal Llc
Bought by
Early Matthew Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$379,050
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2014
Sold by
Coles Lisa Rose
Bought by
Montreal Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2011
Sold by
Coles Ruth A and Coles Lisa Rose
Bought by
Coles Lisa Rose
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1999
Sold by
State Of Md
Bought by
Silver Oaks Campus Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gebeyehu Biniyam | $630,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Early Matthew Robert | $399,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Montreal Llc | $260,001 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Coles Lisa Rose | -- | Orntic | |
| Silver Oaks Campus Llc | $8,306,680 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gebeyehu Biniyam | $598,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Early Matthew Robert | $379,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Coles Lisa Rose | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,432 | $536,967 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,432 | $505,933 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $5,359 | $474,900 | $228,500 | $246,400 |
| 2022 | $4,714 | $441,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,282 | $408,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,878 | $374,600 | $228,500 | $146,100 |
| 2019 | $3,826 | $372,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,782 | $370,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,764 | $367,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $355,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,859 | $342,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,859 | $330,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map