5 Surrey Ln Durham, NC 27707
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $898,000 - $927,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,120
Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Surrey Ln, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $912,989, approximately $292 per square foot. 5 Surrey Ln is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Sherwood Githens Middle, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2014
Sold by
Dudley John Gary
Bought by
Roper Leighton P and Roper Annelise H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$303,000
Outstanding Balance
$232,720
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$680,269
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2014
Sold by
Dudley John Gary and Dudley John Gary
Bought by
Dudley John Gary and Dudley Charlotte Ferrell
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$303,000
Outstanding Balance
$232,720
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$680,269
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roper Leighton P | $455,000 | None Available | |
| Dudley John Gary | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Roper Leighton P | $303,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,117 | $919,740 | $420,000 | $499,740 |
| 2024 | $6,726 | $482,157 | $167,800 | $314,357 |
| 2023 | $6,316 | $482,157 | $167,800 | $314,357 |
| 2022 | $6,171 | $482,157 | $167,800 | $314,357 |
| 2021 | $6,142 | $482,157 | $167,800 | $314,357 |
| 2020 | $5,998 | $482,157 | $167,800 | $314,357 |
| 2019 | $6,432 | $517,084 | $167,800 | $349,284 |
| 2018 | $6,488 | $478,303 | $92,290 | $386,013 |
| 2017 | $6,440 | $478,303 | $92,290 | $386,013 |
| 2016 | $6,223 | $506,790 | $92,290 | $414,500 |
| 2015 | $5,859 | $423,221 | $111,334 | $311,887 |
| 2014 | $5,859 | $423,221 | $111,334 | $311,887 |
Source: Public Records
Map