Estimated payment $1,715/month
About This Home
Welcome to a home that invites you to slow down, breathe deeply, and enjoy the simple beauty of life in Casco. This thoughtfully renovated home may be slightly atypical on the outside, but inside it blends classic Maine charm with a fresh, modern feel. Every space is designed to be warm, welcoming, and easy to live in. Inside, sunlight fills the open main level, creating a setting that feels both relaxed and uplifting. The kitchen flows naturally into spaces made for gathering, sharing meals, and lingering conversations. The living and dining areas are a comfortable backdrop for quiet mornings, cozy evenings, and everything in between. Upstairs, the primary suite feels like your own private retreat. Step outside, and the setting does the rest. Tall trees, soft quiet, and the rhythm of nature give the property a peaceful sense of privacy. It is a place where your mornings can begin with coffee and birdsong, and evenings end with a sky full of stars. On weekends, you can explore nearby trails, spend time by the clear waters of Sebago Lake, or simply enjoy the calm pace that defines this rural community. Life in Casco is a genuine connection to the outdoors and to the people who call this town home. Seasonal fairs, local markets, and year round recreation create a sense of belonging that is hard to find elsewhere. This renovated home is more than a move in ready property. It is an invitation to live the Maine lifestyle at its most authentic and most enjoyable.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,702
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 28,750 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,250 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 0014
- Assessor Parcel Number CASC-000031-000000-000014
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,622 | $166,000 | $45,600 | $120,400 |
| 2023 | $1,265 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2022 | $1,242 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2021 | $1,242 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2020 | $1,237 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2019 | $1,221 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2018 | $913 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2017 | $1,197 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2016 | $1,182 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2015 | $1,182 | $79,300 | $26,800 | $52,500 |
| 2013 | $1,062 | $74,500 | $26,800 | $47,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | For Sale | $295,000 | 0.0% | $236 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | For Sale | $295,000 | +195.0% | $236 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2025 05/01/25 | Sold | $100,000 | -13.0% | $125 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/08/2025 04/08/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/11/2025 03/11/25 | Price Changed | $114,900 | -11.5% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | For Sale | $129,900 | -- | $163 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $166,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $100,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $100,000 | None Available | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $10,000 | None Available | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $10,000 | None Available | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $10,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $205,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $112,650 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1656362
APN: CASC-000031-000000-000014
- 6 Broadway Ave
- 30 Pond Park Rd
- 9 Alder Rd
- 23 Tasseltop Acres Rd
- 14 Margaret St
- 15 Alder Rd
- 2 Shawnee View Ln
- 31 Sand Rd
- TBD Gilberts Way
- 21 Hillside Ave
- 33 Knight Dr
- 6 Excalibur Ct Unit 37