NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Trafalgar Rancho Mirage, CA 92270

Estimated Value: $1,127,000 - $1,402,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,788 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2014

Last sale price $800,000 $211 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,770 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2014

West-facing views, custom pool and spa with two waterfalls, outdoor kitchen with built-in heaters, misting system and adjacent fire pit as well as the upgrades in Princess floor plan located in Victoria Falls! Formal living room with views and fireplace opens to the formal dining room with bar as well as the separate family room with fireplace. The upgraded kitchen, which also offers views, double ovens plus a microwave, gas cooktop and beverage cooler opens to the casual eating area. Master Suite has a separate retreat area, gas fireplace, views, access to the backyard as well as a private bath with dual sinks, jetted tub, separate walk-in shower and walk-in closet. Junior Ensuite Two also has a private bath with walk-in shower. Bedrooms Three and Four are near Bathroom Three which has dual sinks and a shower/tub combo. Dual HVAC systems plus Evaporative Coolers! Close distance to Mission Hills CC or a short drive to El Paseo or Downtown Palm Springs! Three car garage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brady Sandahl

Keller Williams Luxury Homes License #01416687 Listed on: 11/21/2013

Keller Williams Luxury Homes

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Histed

Bennion Deville Homes License #01031722

Bennion Deville Homes

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2002

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Active Date: 2013-11-21
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Building Size: 3788.0
  • Doors: Double Door Entry, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Driving Directions: Victoria Falls is located on the NW corner of Gerald Ford and Bob Hope. From Gerald Ford: Turn north into Victoria Falls onto Victoria Falls Drive, turn right onto Sherwood, turn left onto Trafalgar.
  • Full Street Address: 5 TRAFALGAR
  • Pool Construction: Gunite, In Ground
  • Pool Descriptions: Filtered, Heated, Heated And Filtered, Heated - Gas, Private Pool
  • Primary Object Modification Timestamp: 2015-10-01
  • Spa Construction: Gunite, In Ground
  • Spa Descriptions: Heated, Heated - Gas, Private Spa
  • Total Number of Units: 1
  • View Type: Mountain View, Pool View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Bathroom Features: Powder Room, 2 Master Baths, Double Vanity(s), Linen Closet, Shower Stall, Tub Only, Tub With Jets
  • Bedroom Features: 2 Master Bedrooms, All Bedrooms Down, Ground Floor Master Bedroom, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bedroom, Master Retreat, Master Suite, WalkInCloset
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area, Breakfast Nook, Formal Dining Rm, Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Built-In BBQ, Built-Ins, Microwave, Range, Built-In Gas, Cooktop - Gas, Double Oven, Gas, Oven
  • Advertising Remarks: West-facing views, custom pool and spa with two waterfalls, outdoor kitchen with built-in heaters, misting system and adjacent fire pit as well as the upgrades in Princess floor plan located in Victoria Falls! Formal living room with views and fireplace
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Builders Tract Code: 3240
  • Builders Tract Name: VICTORIA FALLS
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels: One Level
  • Playing Courts: Community, Tennis Court Private, Basketball
  • Pool Accessories: Waterfall
  • Spa: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Built-Ins, Cathedral-Vaulted Ceilings, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Recessed Lighting, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Rooms: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit
  • Fireplace Fuel: Gas
  • Floor Material: Carpet
  • Kitchen Features: Gourmet Kitchen, Granite Counters, Island, Stone Counters
  • Laundry: Inside, Individual Room
  • Pool: Yes

Exterior Features

  • View: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • Direction Faces: Faces East
  • Other Features: Barbecue Private, High Ceilings (9 Feet+)
  • Windows: Custom Window Covering, Double Pane Windows, Drapes/Curtains, Mini Blinds, Plantation Shutters, Window Blinds
  • Roofing: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
  • Parking Type: Garage Is Attached, Garage, Garage - Three Door

Utilities

  • Sewer: In, Connected & Paid
  • Sprinklers: Drip System, Front, Rear, Side, Sprinkler System, Sprinkler Timer
  • Water Heater: Water Heater Central
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Dual, Evaporative, Zoned A/C
  • Heating Type: Central Furnace, Fireplace, Zoned
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Card/Code Access, Gated Community, Prewired for alarm system, Smoke Detector

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Controlled Access, Gated Community, Tennis Courts
  • HOA: No
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Association Name: Victoria Falls
  • HOA Fees: 225.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Curbs, Front Yard, Gated Community, Landscaped, Lawn, Misting System, Utilities Underground, Yard

Multi Family

  • Total Floors: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2013
Closed on
Dec 18, 2013
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.03%
Current Estimated Value
$1,252,708

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$452,708
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2013
Sold by
Gosselin Cindy and Juniper Linda
Bought by
Juniper Linda S and Gosselin Cynthia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2003
Sold by
Peter Solomon Inc
Bought by
Gosselin Cindy and Juniper Linda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
S & K Starr Properties Llc $800,000 Ticor Title Company
Juniper Linda S -- None Available
Gosselin Cindy $485,500 Orange Coast Title Co
Peter Solomon Inc -- Orange Coast Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gosselin Cindy $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2014 01/31/14 Sold $800,000 -3.0% $211 / Sq Ft
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2013 11/21/13 For Sale $825,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Palm Springs Regional Association of Realtors

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,078 $980,678 $245,166 $735,512
2023 $13,078 $942,599 $235,647 $706,952
2022 $12,856 $924,118 $231,027 $693,091
2021 $12,576 $905,999 $226,498 $679,501
2020 $11,977 $896,710 $224,176 $672,534
2019 $11,860 $879,129 $219,781 $659,348
2018 $11,559 $861,892 $215,472 $646,420
2017 $11,409 $844,994 $211,248 $633,746
2016 $11,025 $828,426 $207,106 $621,320
2015 $10,664 $815,984 $203,996 $611,988
2014 $7,851 $573,479 $143,367 $430,112
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Palm Springs Regional Association of Realtors

MLS Number: 13-720083PS

APN: 676-530-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.