5 W Nelson Ave Alexandria, VA 22301
Del Ray NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $932,000 - $1,212,180
Studio
2
Baths
1,346
Sq Ft
$813/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 W Nelson Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301 and is currently estimated at $1,094,795, approximately $813 per square foot. 5 W Nelson Ave is a home located in Alexandria City with nearby schools including Jefferson-Houston Elementary School, Alexandria City High School, and Immanuel Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2000
Sold by
Briggs Barbara C
Bought by
Vaile Jonathan R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$73,940
Interest Rate
8.14%
Estimated Equity
$1,020,855
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaile Jonathan R | $280,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vaile Jonathan R | $224,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,722 | $872,715 | $554,143 | $318,572 |
| 2024 | $10,722 | $872,715 | $554,143 | $318,572 |
| 2023 | $9,687 | $872,715 | $554,143 | $318,572 |
| 2022 | $9,548 | $860,137 | $545,953 | $314,184 |
| 2021 | $9,099 | $819,696 | $505,512 | $314,184 |
| 2020 | $9,440 | $795,624 | $481,440 | $314,184 |
| 2019 | $8,788 | $777,711 | $472,770 | $304,941 |
| 2018 | $8,705 | $770,319 | $472,770 | $297,549 |
| 2017 | $8,637 | $764,371 | $459,000 | $305,371 |
| 2016 | $8,202 | $764,371 | $459,000 | $305,371 |
| 2015 | $7,874 | $754,897 | $428,400 | $326,497 |
| 2014 | $7,314 | $701,218 | $401,731 | $299,487 |
Source: Public Records
Map