5 Wall St Nantucket, MA 02554
Estimated Value: $4,949,540 - $5,876,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,560
Sq Ft
$2,042/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Wall St, Nantucket, MA 02554 and is currently estimated at $5,227,885, approximately $2,042 per square foot. 5 Wall St is a home located in Nantucket County with nearby schools including Nantucket Elementary School, Cyrus Peirce Middle School, and Nantucket High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1999
Sold by
Gledhill James and Gledhill Tracy A
Bought by
Berger Robert and Berger Linda K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$611,250
Outstanding Balance
$121,512
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$5,106,373
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1994
Sold by
Dennis Ft and Dennis
Bought by
Gledhill James and Gledhill Treacy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
8.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berger Robert | $815,000 | -- | |
| Berger Robert | $815,000 | -- | |
| Gledhill James | $340,000 | -- | |
| Gledhill James | $340,000 | -- | |
| Gledhill James H | $340,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Berger Robert | $611,250 | |
| Closed | Gledhill James | $611,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Gledhill James H | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,527 | $4,428,900 | $2,895,400 | $1,533,500 |
| 2024 | $13,549 | $4,328,800 | $2,817,100 | $1,511,700 |
| 2023 | $12,193 | $3,798,400 | $2,682,800 | $1,115,600 |
| 2022 | $10,547 | $2,820,000 | $1,987,200 | $832,800 |
| 2021 | $9,786 | $2,695,800 | $1,863,000 | $832,800 |
| 2020 | $10,093 | $2,925,600 | $2,049,300 | $876,300 |
| 2019 | $9,831 | $2,925,800 | $2,049,300 | $876,500 |
| 2018 | $8,925 | $2,528,300 | $1,738,800 | $789,500 |
| 2017 | $9,255 | $2,730,100 | $1,962,400 | $767,700 |
| 2016 | $9,184 | $2,733,200 | $1,987,200 | $746,000 |
| 2015 | $7,781 | $2,155,500 | $1,477,000 | $678,500 |
| 2014 | $7,768 | $2,065,900 | $1,387,400 | $678,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map