50 Byron Dr Smithsburg, MD 21783
Estimated Value: $401,000 - $435,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 50 Byron Dr, Smithsburg, MD 21783 and is currently estimated at $415,600, approximately $244 per square foot. 50 Byron Dr is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Smithsburg Elementary School, Smithsburg Middle School, and Smithsburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2009
Sold by
Selders Brian K and Selders Mary A
Bought by
Sprowls Dana J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 1999
Sold by
Khan Irfan A
Bought by
Wachter Elmer Elroy and Wachter Cathy Lynn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 1997
Sold by
Smithsburg Development Corp
Bought by
Selders Brian K and Selders Mary A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sprowls Dana J | $269,000 | -- | |
| Wachter Elmer Elroy | $45,000 | -- | |
| Selders Brian K | $31,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Sprowls Dana J | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,532 | $309,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,532 | $277,900 | $67,100 | $210,800 |
| 2023 | $2,475 | $271,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,417 | $265,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,342 | $259,100 | $67,100 | $192,000 |
| 2020 | $2,342 | $251,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,282 | $244,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,211 | $236,500 | $57,100 | $179,400 |
| 2017 | $2,123 | $227,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $217,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,086 | $208,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,086 | $208,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map