$4,295,000
PENDING NEW CONSTRUCTION

50 Franklin Ave Rye, NY 10580

Estimated payment $26,104/month

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,525 Sq Ft
$949 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to luxury new construction in one of Rye's most sought-after neighborhoods. Meticulously designed and custom built by The Red Diamond Group, this ~4,525 SF residence delivers an exceptional blend of classic elegance and modern functionality — with every detail thoughtfully considered and no expense spared.
A grand two-story foyer with 20+ foot ceilings, intricate custom paneling, and crown molding throughout makes an immediate impression. The open-concept main level flows beneath 10-foot ceilings and is ideal for both everyday living and sophisticated entertaining, with an attached two-car garage completing the package.
At the heart of the home, the chef's kitchen showcases locally crafted custom cabinetry, a stunning 10-foot Taj Mahal Quartzite island with double waterfall edge, two built-in refrigerator drawers, a 48" Wolf Range, and a 48" panel-ready Fisher & Paykel refrigerator. A 16-foot Pella sliding glass door connects the dining area to ~500 square foot Trex deck for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The dining room features a custom built-in coffee bar with beverage refrigerator, and the adjacent living room is anchored by a 72" linear fireplace finished in matching Taj Mahal Quartzite.
The upper-level primary suite occupies its own private wing with two walk-in closets and a spa-like ensuite featuring a freestanding soaking tub and rain-head shower. Three additional bedrooms each offer direct bathroom access via two well-appointed full baths.
The walk-out lower level includes a finished home theater, flexible 6th bedroom/gym/office, and private guest suite — opening to a covered patio and professionally landscaped yard surrounded by Green Giant Evergreens for maximum privacy.
Premium systems & finishes include: 5" Select White Oak Hardwood · Hydro-forced hot-air HVAC with 3 units & 4 zones (dedicated zone for primary suite) · Navien gas boiler with indirect hot water tank · Full smart-home integration with keypad alarm, security cameras & Sonos audio · 4" LED recessed lighting · 200-amp electrical panel · Pella Lifestyle Series windows with SDL grilles · Arctic White James Hardie lap & shake siding · Comprehensive custom millwork package with bespoke built-ins, vanities & closet systems
Walk to Osborn Elementary, Rye Middle, and Rye High School. ~40 minutes to Grand Central. Privacy, luxury, and convenience — perfectly delivered.

Listing Agent

Kory Borenkoff

R2M Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 845-358-2000 License #10401322195 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,525 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 4 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1400-146-018-00002-000-0004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Year Built Effective: 2025
  • Attribution Contact: 845-358-2000
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 4295000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Pending
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 949.17127
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 949.17127
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 18673913.0435
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 4525.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 949.17127
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Indirect Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, ENERGY STAR Qualified Door(s), Entertainment Cabinets, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Speakers, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Whole House Entertainment System, Wired for Sound
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Electric, Gas, Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, See Remarks, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4525
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type, Shake Siding, Stucco
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 8
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Rye Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019
  • Parcel Number: 1400-146-018-00002-000-0004
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Osborn
  • High School: Rye High School
  • Middle School District: Rye City

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,326 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2024 $20,483 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2023 $19,173 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2022 $18,571 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2021 $18,516 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2020 $17,494 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2019 $7,433 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2018 $12,616 $16,900 $5,550 $11,350
2017 $4,458 $17,400 $5,550 $11,850
2016 $7,119 $17,400 $5,550 $11,850
2015 -- $17,400 $5,550 $11,850
2014 -- $19,200 $5,550 $13,650
2013 -- $19,200 $5,550 $13,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2026 05/16/26 Off Market $4,295,000 -- --
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $4,295,000 +174.9% $949 / Sq Ft
05/23/2024 05/23/24 Sold $1,562,500 +12.0% $704 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2024 02/02/24 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2024 01/25/24 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $629 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,562,500 Core Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,612,629 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 000072

OneKey® MLS

APN: 1400-146-018-00002-000-0004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.