50 Norlyn Dr Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Howe Homestead NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,320,000 - $1,790,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,798
Sq Ft
$873/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 50 Norlyn Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 and is currently estimated at $1,570,433, approximately $873 per square foot. 50 Norlyn Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Indian Valley Elementary School, Walnut Creek Intermediate School, and Las Lomas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
Sold by
Brock Dana J
Bought by
Heely Brant and Young Emily
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Outstanding Balance
$481,295
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,089,138
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2014
Sold by
Castner Gretchen G
Bought by
Brock Dana J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Outstanding Balance
$481,295
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,089,138
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2014
Sold by
Brock Dana J
Bought by
Castner Gretchen G
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2002
Sold by
Castner James L
Bought by
Castner James L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heely Brant | $935,000 | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Brock Dana J | $41,500 | None Available | |
| Castner Gretchen G | -- | None Available | |
| Castner James L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heely Brant | $625,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,236 | $1,252,377 | $967,484 | $284,893 |
| 2024 | $13,701 | $1,227,821 | $948,514 | $279,307 |
| 2023 | $13,701 | $1,113,551 | $929,916 | $183,635 |
| 2022 | $13,722 | $1,091,718 | $911,683 | $180,035 |
| 2021 | $12,716 | $1,070,312 | $893,807 | $176,505 |
| 2019 | $12,462 | $1,038,569 | $867,298 | $171,271 |
| 2018 | $12,041 | $1,018,206 | $850,293 | $167,913 |
| 2017 | $11,824 | $998,242 | $833,621 | $164,621 |
| 2016 | $11,287 | $949,258 | $817,276 | $131,982 |
| 2015 | $11,032 | $935,000 | $805,000 | $130,000 |
| 2014 | $1,785 | $82,941 | $29,968 | $52,973 |
Source: Public Records
Map