NOT LISTED FOR SALE
1 Bed
1 Bath
1,127 Sq Ft
1853 Built

Highlights

  • Pre War Building
  • 4-minute walk to Clark Street
  • 3-minute walk to Fort Stirling Park
  • P.S. 8 The Emily Warren Roebling School (Robert Fulton) Rated A

About This Home

As of January 2016

Back on Market after renovations! Sunshine and CHARM ! Sprawling, 6 room, 1 bed plus king sized bed/home office. (oh, and another den)Finished with upgrades and now avail February 1! Eat in windowed Kitchen with walk in pantry, dishwasher. Front Foyer (with large closet) also leads to Elegant LR/DR (which alone is over 22 by 14) with a marble mantled wood burning fireplace, high ceilings and windows, and hardwood floors. Fantastic sunlight throughout the apartment. Gracious interior hallways, leading to doorways to home office ( that can hold a King size bedroom set), and then down hall to sunny king-size and quiet back bedroom which boasts BOTH a walk in closet AND a small windowed den ! separate back entrance leads to" bath and bedroom area" of apartment as well. normally divided into two apartments, this is Elegant Brooklyn Heights living, with easy access to 8 Borough Hall subways. Promenade is just around the corner as well as Brooklyn Bridge Park, and the 2/3 train Sorry: NO pets or Smoking. 4th floor walk- up. No laundry. (other tenants use a pick up delivery service.) landlord pays heat and hot water. Gracious, spacious living in prime BROOKLYN HEIGHTS at an unbelievable price.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jeffrey Block

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301207732 Listed on: 11/13/2015

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Maureen Hogan

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301210062

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condo-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1853

Home Design

  • 1,127 Sq Ft Home
  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 5th floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • No Cooling

Community Details

  • 6 Units
  • Bklynhts Subdivision
  • 5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/1/16
  • Tax Block 219

Property Details

Home Type

Condo-Op

Year Built

Built in 1853

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2016-02-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Clark
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: BKLYNHTS
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 5
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 1127.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condop

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 6
  • Total Stories: 5
  • Year Built: 1853

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 219

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2016 01/30/16 Rented -- -- --
12/31/2015 12/31/15 Under Contract -- -- --
11/14/2015 11/14/15 For Rent $3,600 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $82,843 $1,319,400 $26,100 $1,293,300
2025 $78,503 $1,099,350 $26,100 $1,073,250
2024 $78,503 $916,200 $26,100 $890,100
2023 $71,323 $1,007,100 $26,100 $981,000
2022 $65,871 $1,258,650 $26,100 $1,232,550
2021 $62,540 $1,480,500 $26,100 $1,454,400
2019 $60,439 $1,535,850 $26,100 $1,509,750
2018 $56,885 $447,248 $8,408 $438,840
2017 $52,674 $414,137 $8,867 $405,270
2016 $50,559 $392,173 $10,496 $381,677
2015 $21,397 $392,156 $12,594 $379,562
2014 $21,397 $371,550 $10,046 $361,504
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10124488

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00219-0015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.