NOT LISTED FOR SALE

500 2nd Ave Armstrong, IA 50514

Estimated Value: $66,000 - $136,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,100 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2013

Last sale price $25,000 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 274% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $571 / mo

110 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of September 2013

A very affordable home in Armstrong. This home has hardwood floors throughout! There are 2 bedrooms, an updated kitchen, formal dining room, living room, full bath and laundry on the main floor. In the basement there is a nice size family room. The best part of this property is the oversize double garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cinde Andersen

CENTURY 21 Northland Realty Listed on: 05/16/2013

Co-Listed By

JODY LYLE

CENTURY 21 Northland Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Cinde Andersen

CENTURY 21 Northland Realty Listed on: 05/16/2013

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1904

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 27x140
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0814111003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1904

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Classification: Homestead
  • Style: SF Single Family
  • Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Garage Door Opener, Hardwood Floors
  • Amenities Exterior: Porch
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.09
  • Construction: Previously Owned
  • Mechanicals: Water Heater-Gas
  • Parcel Number: 0814111003
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1904

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Formal Dining Room
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Stove
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Description: Main Floor Full Bath
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room 1: Living Room, 11x14, On Level: Main
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 14x10.6, On Level: Main
  • Room 3: Kitchen, 11.6x10, On Level: Main
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 11x10, On Level: Main
  • Room 5: Bedroom, 9x13, On Level: Main
  • Room 6: Bathroom, On Level: Main
  • Room 7: 9x7, On Level: Main
  • Room 8: Family Room, On Level: Basement
  • Basement Features: Partially Finished
  • Basement Material: Concrete Block
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 1100
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 1100
  • Total Square Footage: 2088

Exterior Features

  • Frontage Road: City, Paved
  • Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • Exterior: Steel
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heat: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 27x140
  • Lot/Land Description: Corner Lot, Landscaped

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
Sold by
Harry W Larson W and Harry Muriel M
Bought by
Smith Sandra
Current Estimated Value
$93,394

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Sandra -- Land Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Sold $25,000 -16.4% $23 / Sq Ft
09/03/2013 09/03/13 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2013 05/16/13 For Sale $29,900 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $876 $53,300 $3,500 $49,800
2024 $876 $56,800 $3,500 $53,300
2023 $708 $56,800 $3,500 $53,300
2022 $686 $39,700 $3,500 $36,200
2021 $686 $39,700 $3,500 $36,200
2020 $734 $45,000 $3,700 $41,300
2019 $712 $42,400 $0 $0
2018 $716 $42,400 $0 $0
2017 $716 $41,300 $0 $0
2016 $674 $41,300 $0 $0
2015 $674 $39,300 $0 $0
2014 $654 $39,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 4479473

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: 0814111003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.