$235,000
$15K PRICE DROP

500 Benton St Mount Olive, IL 62069

Estimated payment $1,600/month

Total Views 30,529
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
$149 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Den
  • Living Room
  • Mt. Olive High School Rated 10
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath bungalow offering 1,576 sq. ft. of living space with a large bonus space over the garage in the heart of Mount Olive. Built in 1930 and thoughtfully updated, this home blends timeless character with today’s comfort and convenience.
Step inside to find a spacious living room with, a bright and open kitchen, and a main-level den that’s perfect for a home office or reading nook. The main floor also includes a comfortable bedroom, a full bathroom, and a convenient laundry room. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms and a second full bath, creating a private retreat for family or guests.
The home sits on a .32-acre lot (100x140), giving you plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. An unfinished basement with a sump pump offers excellent storage or potential for future finishing.
Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will love the 3-car garage, which goes far beyond standard parking. The garage has been plumbed for a bathroom, and its partially finished second floor makes an ideal rec room, office, or creative space — with plumbing already roughed in for an additional bathroom upstairs. This versatile setup gives you room to expand and customize to your lifestyle.
With central air, gas heating, and public utilities, you’ll enjoy both efficiency and peace of mind. Located in the Mount Olive School District, this property is move-in ready and waiting for its next chapter.

Listing Agent

David Cisler

Cisler & Associates Real Estate License #471003145 Listed on: 09/23/2025

Co-Listing Agent

Matthew Cisler

Cisler & Associates Real Estate License #475.192733

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,163

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x140

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High
  • Sump Pump

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Mount Olive Dist 5 Elementary And Middle School
  • Mt Olive Community High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-002-533-01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,163

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: S. Lincoln
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MISE460
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-635-2244
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-635-2244
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1576
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: 220 Volts
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + Pour, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: MOUNT OLIVE DIST 5
  • Junior High Dist: MOUNT OLIVE DIST 5
  • High School: Mt Olive Community High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: MOUNT OLIVE DIST 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100x140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939.2
  • Parcel Number: 02-002-533-01

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4163

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,163 $52,499 $1,696 $50,803
2023 $3,967 $48,610 $1,570 $47,040
2022 $3,967 $45,430 $1,467 $43,963
2021 $3,706 $42,458 $1,371 $41,087
2020 $3,620 $40,054 $1,293 $38,761
2019 $3,601 $40,054 $1,293 $38,761
2018 $3,527 $38,887 $1,255 $37,632
2017 $1,950 $36,930 $1,192 $35,738
2016 $1,903 $20,303 $1,192 $19,111
2015 $453 $4,865 $1,192 $3,673
2014 $441 $4,865 $1,192 $3,673
2013 $451 $5,280 $1,294 $3,986
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $235,000 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Off Market $235,000 -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $235,000 -2.0% $149 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $239,900 -1.2% $152 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $242,900 -0.8% $154 / Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 For Sale $244,900 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Off Market $244,900 -- --
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $155 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 For Sale $249,900 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $16,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25061635

MARIS MLS

APN: 02-002-533-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.