NOT LISTED FOR SALE

500 Dewitt St Jacksonville, NC 28540

Estimated Value: $253,521 - $329,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,190 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2025

Last sale price $300,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,793 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Bar Fridge

About This Home

As of March 2025

**Welcome to 500 Dewitt Street in Jacksonville, NC!** This charming **4-bedroom, 2-bathroom** home offers **2,190 heated square feet** of living space, combining classic character with modern comforts. Built in **1967**, this well-maintained property is nestled in the heart of Jacksonville, offering unparalleled convenience and easy access to everything you need.As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a spacious and inviting **living area** perfect for family gatherings or entertaining guests. The **kitchen** provides ample cabinet space, making meal preparation a breeze, while the adjacent **dining area** offers the perfect spot for enjoying meals with family and friends. The home's layout features generously sized bedrooms with plenty of closet space, and the **two full bathrooms** ensure comfort and convenience for all.The **primary bedroom** serves as a peaceful retreat with room for a full bedroom set and more, while the additional bedrooms can easily serve as guest rooms, home offices, or hobby spaces to suit your lifestyle.Outside, you'll find a **spacious yard** perfect for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply relaxing in your private outdoor space. The property's mature landscaping adds to its curb appeal.**Location is everything**, and this home delivers! Enjoy **short drives to all local military bases**, including **Camp Lejeune** and **MCAS New River**. You'll also be just minutes from **local beaches**, **schools**, and a wide variety of **shopping and dining** options. Whether you're heading to **downtown Jacksonville** for entertainment or taking a quick trip to the coast, this location offers the best of both worlds.Don't miss the opportunity to make this beautiful, centrally located home your own. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronda Andrese Scott

RE/MAX Elite Realty Group License #321453 Listed on: 02/12/2025

RE/MAX Elite Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Cassandra Wilson

Carolina Real Estate Group License #298475

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 25,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 79x328
  • Interior Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF-7

Interior Spaces

  • 2,190 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • Bar Fridge
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 437711661018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Bar Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Vent Hood, Stove/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Handicap Accessible: None
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 150.68
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Access Only
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal, Kitchen
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Smoke Detectors, Walk-in Shower, Foyer, Bookcases
  • Laundry Location: Garage, Room, Hookup - Washer, Hookup - Dryer
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2190.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2190.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Block, Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • On Site Pool Spa: None
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage And Parking Driveway Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Driveway: Concrete, On Site, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2000 - 2199
  • Heating System: Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Jones-Onslow EMC
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: City of Jacksonville
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City of Jacksonville
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Termite: Termite Bond
  • Home Warranty Termite Company: Mays
  • Home Warranty Termite Company Phone: 9104555888

Schools

  • Elementary School: Northwoods
  • High School: Jacksonville
  • Middle School: Northwoods Park
  • School District: Onslow

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 345.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.59
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot, Open
  • Lot Dimensions: 79X328
  • Lot Sq Ft: 25700.00
  • Zoning: RSF-7

Green Features

  • Green Bldg Certify: None
  • Green Bldg Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 437711661018
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 21, 2025
Sold by
Barone Gaetano Francesco and Barone Elizabeth C
Bought by
Burns Conor James and Burns Taylor Sloane
Seller's Agent
Ronda Andrese Scott
RE/MAX Elite Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Cassandra Wilson
Carolina Real Estate Group
List Price
$33,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$267,000
809.09%
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$293,026

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,974
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.48%
Original Mortgage
$306,450
Outstanding Balance
$304,881
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$6,501

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burns Conor James $300,000 None Listed On Document
Burns Conor James $300,000 None Listed On Document
Barone Gaetano F $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burns Conor James $306,450
Closed Burns Conor James $306,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Sold $300,000 -9.1% $137 / Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2025 02/12/25 Price Changed $330,000 +900.0% $151 / Sq Ft
02/12/2025 02/12/25 For Sale $33,000 -- $15 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,734 $217,824 $32,000 $185,824
2024 $2,734 $217,824 $32,000 $185,824
2023 $2,734 $217,824 $32,000 $185,824
2022 $2,734 $217,824 $32,000 $185,824
2021 $2,066 $153,350 $30,000 $123,350
2020 $2,066 $153,350 $30,000 $123,350
2019 $2,066 $153,350 $30,000 $123,350
2018 $2,066 $153,350 $30,000 $123,350
2017 $2,349 $178,380 $35,000 $143,380
2016 $2,349 $178,380 $0 $0
2015 $2,349 $178,380 $0 $0
2014 $2,349 $178,380 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100488544

Hive MLS

APN: 020101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.