500 Mayo Rd Edgewater, MD 21037
Selby-on-the-Bay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $619,878
Studio
--
Bath
3,200
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 500 Mayo Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037 and is currently estimated at $619,878, approximately $193 per square foot. 500 Mayo Rd is a home located in Anne Arundel County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Central Middle School, and South River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2021
Sold by
Anne Arundel County
Bought by
State Highway Admin Of Md Dept Of Trans
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2002
Sold by
Mcgrath John R
Bought by
Hirpara Yogesh and Hirpara Indira Y
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 1991
Sold by
Pritchard Denzil L
Bought by
Mcgrath John R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
9.02%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Highway Admin Of Md Dept Of Trans | -- | None Available | |
| Hirpara Yogesh | $260,000 | -- | |
| Mcgrath John R | $265,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcgrath John R | $212,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,360 | $545,000 | $407,300 | $137,700 |
| 2024 | $6,360 | $545,000 | $407,300 | $137,700 |
| 2023 | $6,335 | $546,800 | $407,300 | $139,500 |
| 2022 | $5,812 | $522,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,937 | $474,600 | $322,300 | $152,300 |
| 2019 | $4,860 | $460,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,523 | $446,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,518 | $431,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $418,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $404,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $390,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map