$340,000

500 S Madison St Colfax, IA 50054

Estimated payment $2,297/month

Total Views 647
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,597 Sq Ft
$213 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained ranch-style property sitting on a large corner lot in the heart of Colfax. With a privacy-fenced yard, an attached 3-car garage, and a smart, functional layout, this home delivers the space, comfort, and convenience buyers are searching for. Step inside to an inviting main level featuring laundry on the main floor, an open and easy-flow layout, and plenty of natural light. With 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, there’s room for everyone to spread out. The finished basement expands your living and entertainment options even more. You’ll find additional gathering space plus an extra finished area with an egress window, offering flexibility for a home office, workout room, playroom, or future bedroom. Outside, the corner lot provides great curb appeal and extra yard space, while the privacy fence creates a perfect setting for pets, play, or outdoor relaxation. This Colfax ranch blends practical features with room to grow and a fantastic opportunity for anyone wanting space and small-town living with quick access to amenities.

Listing Agent

Heather Rawlins

Iowa Realty Colfax Listed on: 05/06/2026

Iowa Realty Colfax

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,812

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 15,825 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Home

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1112105001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,812

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 212.90
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Termite: Call Listing Agent
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, Drapes/Curtains, Smoke Detector, Vinyl Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Partial Finished
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level, Rec. Room
  • Other Rooms: Den
  • Included Items: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1597
  • Total Sq Ft: 1597

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 3 Attached

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3633
  • Lot Shape: Corner Lot
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1112105001

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 5812.00
  • Net Taxes: 5812.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,812 $337,110 $31,390 $305,720
2024 $5,812 $305,260 $31,390 $273,870
2023 $5,852 $305,260 $31,390 $273,870
2022 $4,958 $245,820 $31,390 $214,430
2021 $4,672 $220,840 $24,800 $196,040
2020 $4,672 $195,850 $17,350 $178,500
2019 $4,298 $170,520 $0 $0
2018 $4,298 $170,520 $0 $0
2017 $4,030 $170,520 $0 $0
2016 $4,030 $170,520 $0 $0
2015 $4,002 $170,520 $0 $0
2014 $3,808 $170,520 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $340,000 +101.8% $213 / Sq Ft
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Sold $168,500 -0.9% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2016 05/19/16 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2016 03/29/16 For Sale $170,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $160,075 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 740179

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 11-12-105-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.