5004 College Ave Bakersfield, CA 93306
Bakersfield Country Club NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $274,000 - $330,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,318
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5004 College Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93306 and is currently estimated at $305,125, approximately $231 per square foot. 5004 College Ave is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Harding Elementary School, Compton Junior High School, and East Bakersfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2009
Sold by
Thomas Henry A and H A Thomas Trust
Bought by
Jones Damon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,981
Interest Rate
5.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$237,144
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2008
Sold by
Insilan E and Insilan Edwina
Bought by
Thomas Henry A and The H A Thomas Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2004
Sold by
Camarillo Frank
Bought by
Insilan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,250
Interest Rate
7.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2004
Sold by
Hernandez Carlos and Hernandez Aurora
Bought by
Insilan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,250
Interest Rate
7.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2000
Sold by
Household Finance Corp Of California
Bought by
Hernandez Carlos and Hernandez Aurora
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,828
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2000
Sold by
Todd Helen M and Todd Thomas K
Bought by
Household Finance Corp Of California
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Damon | $119,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Thomas Henry A | $199,038 | Accommodation | |
| Insilan E | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Insilan E | $145,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Hernandez Carlos | $81,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Household Finance Corp Of California | $79,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Damon | $104,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Insilan E | $123,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Carlos | $80,828 | |
| Closed | Hernandez Carlos | $2,445 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,750 | $153,590 | $90,349 | $63,241 |
| 2024 | $2,676 | $150,579 | $88,578 | $62,001 |
| 2023 | $2,676 | $147,628 | $86,842 | $60,786 |
| 2022 | $2,579 | $144,735 | $85,140 | $59,595 |
| 2021 | $4,151 | $141,898 | $83,471 | $58,427 |
| 2020 | $4,113 | $140,444 | $82,616 | $57,828 |
| 2019 | $4,042 | $140,444 | $82,616 | $57,828 |
| 2018 | $3,980 | $134,993 | $79,409 | $55,584 |
| 2017 | $3,929 | $132,347 | $77,852 | $54,495 |
| 2016 | $1,977 | $129,753 | $76,326 | $53,427 |
| 2015 | $1,972 | $127,805 | $75,180 | $52,625 |
| 2014 | $1,902 | $125,303 | $73,708 | $51,595 |
Source: Public Records
Map