5006 E Capitol St NE Washington, DC 20019
Benning Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $532,065 - $602,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,864
Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5006 E Capitol St NE, Washington, DC 20019 and is currently estimated at $556,516, approximately $298 per square foot. 5006 E Capitol St NE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Aiton Elementary School, Kelly Miller Middle School, and H.D. Woodson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2011
Sold by
Mckoy Bernard
Bought by
Hamlin Steven
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$271,927
Outstanding Balance
$187,841
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$368,675
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2010
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Mckoy Bernard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2010
Sold by
Devan Sub Tr Mark S and Moore Archilles T
Bought by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2000
Sold by
Johnson Tehlmarei E
Bought by
Venable Debra Knight
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,100
Interest Rate
8.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamlin Steven | $279,000 | -- | |
| Mckoy Bernard | $150,000 | -- | |
| Aurora Loan Services Llc | $152,000 | -- | |
| Venable Debra Knight | $146,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamlin Steven | $271,927 | |
| Previous Owner | Venable Debra Knight | $124,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,891 | $601,430 | $186,900 | $414,530 |
| 2024 | $1,866 | $599,860 | $182,250 | $417,610 |
| 2023 | $1,842 | $576,400 | $176,030 | $400,370 |
| 2022 | $1,828 | $537,370 | $170,630 | $366,740 |
| 2021 | $1,750 | $512,000 | $168,150 | $343,850 |
| 2020 | $1,670 | $488,620 | $156,900 | $331,720 |
| 2019 | $3,187 | $454,240 | $154,280 | $299,960 |
| 2018 | $2,909 | $420,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,652 | $384,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,106 | $365,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $323,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $293,280 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map