5009 State Route 40 Argyle, NY 12809
Estimated payment $1,094/month
About This Home
PROPERTY IS BEING SOLD AS IS-GARAGE AND SHED INCLUDED WITH THE SALE!
DOUBLE THE DOORS, DOUBLE THE OPPORTUNITY!
DISCOVER THIS CHARMING DUPLEX NESTLED IN THE HEART OF ARGYLE, NY. EACH SIDE FEATURES 2 BEDROOMS AND 1 FULL BATH, OFFERING COMFORTABLE LAYOUTS PERFECT FOR TENANTS OR MULTIGENERATIONAL LIVING. WHETHER YOU'RE LOOKING TO EXPAND YOUR INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO OR LIVE IN ONE UNIT WHILE RENT THE OTHER, THIS PROPERTY DELIVERS FLEXIBILITY AND VALUE. ENJOY PEACEFUL COUNTY SURROUNDINGS WHILE STILL BEING JUST A SHORT DRIVE TO LOCAL CONVENIENCES AND NEIGHBORING TOWNS.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Prime Properties License #10401362652 Listed on: 04/22/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,836
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Cleared Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,804 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Electric Dryer Hookup
Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Interior Basement Entry
Schools
- Argyle K-8 Elementary School
- Argyle High School
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating Available
- 150 Amp Service
- The owner pays for snow removal
- Assessor Parcel Number 532089 181.-2-30
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,836 | $129,500 | $11,300 | $118,200 |
| 2024 | $2,836 | $129,500 | $11,300 | $118,200 |
| 2023 | $2,882 | $129,500 | $11,300 | $118,200 |
| 2022 | $2,835 | $129,500 | $11,300 | $118,200 |
| 2021 | $2,893 | $123,300 | $11,300 | $112,000 |
| 2020 | $2,158 | $123,300 | $11,300 | $112,000 |
| 2019 | $2,054 | $119,800 | $11,300 | $108,500 |
| 2018 | $2,054 | $104,200 | $11,300 | $92,900 |
| 2017 | $1,935 | $99,200 | $11,300 | $87,900 |
| 2016 | $1,933 | $99,200 | $11,300 | $87,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $99,200 | $11,300 | $87,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $99,200 | $11,300 | $87,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $145,000 | 0.0% | $52 / Sq Ft |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | For Sale | $145,000 | -6.5% | $52 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/27/2026 01/27/26 | For Sale | $155,000 | 0.0% | $55 / Sq Ft |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/11/2025 12/11/25 | Price Changed | $155,000 | 0.0% | $55 / Sq Ft |
| 12/11/2025 12/11/25 | For Sale | $155,000 | -6.1% | $55 / Sq Ft |
| 11/29/2025 11/29/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/14/2025 11/14/25 | For Sale | $165,000 | -- | $59 / Sq Ft |
Source: Global MLS
MLS Number: 202529591
APN: 532089-181-000-0002-030-000-0000
- 39 East St
- 4423 State Route 40
- 177 County Route 43
- 229 Summit Lake Rd
- 1220 Coach Rd
- 5635 New York 40
- L4 Loot Hill Rd
- 28 Lemaire Way
- 1483 County Route 49
- 1378 County Route 49
- 1557 Hemlocks Ln
- 2255 Oaks Rd
- 2087 Coach Rd
- 763 County Route 43
- 210 E Lake Rd
- 373 County Route 42
- 1884 County Route 43
- 48 New York 197
- L1.1 Drifting Ridge Rd
- 3040 County Road 46
- 192 Broadway Unit 1
- 42 Mccrea St Unit 2
- 114 Oak St Unit 3
- 281-283-283 Main St Unit 6
- 1189 Dix Ave
- 284 Fort Edward Rd
- 8 Geer Rd
- 260 Clark Rd
- 138 Main St Unit floor 1
- 15 Locust St Unit 1st Floor
- 79 Warren St
- 14 Hudson Ave
- 216 South St Unit 3
- 216 South St Unit 3
- 164 South St
- 31 Dix Ave Unit 1
- 199 Route 4 N Unit A
- 15 Staple St Unit A
- 425 Glen St
- 27 W Notre Dame St Unit 1st Floor Front Apt
Ask me questions while you tour the home.