$345,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

501 Trail Rd Franklin, VA 23851

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,862 Sq Ft
0.49 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$185 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Central Air
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Joyner Farms, a quiet country neighborhood nestled in Franklin, Virginia. Built in 2023, this charming and well-maintained home offers 1,862 sq. ft. of comfortable country living on a .48-acre lot. Step inside to an inviting open layout featuring stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and beautiful finishes throughout. With 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, there’s plenty of room for everyone.Enjoy the convenience of a two-car garage with extra storage space, plus a custom-built shed in the backyard—perfect for hobbies, tools, or outdoor gear. This move-in ready home combines modern comfort with peaceful country living—come see why life is sweeter in Joyner Farms!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Lewis

Realty Source Listed on: 03/16/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Pope

Family First Realty Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,278

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Interior Spaces

  • 1,862 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • All Others Area 67 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,278

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Detached Residential
  • Style: Contemp, Ranch
  • GarageYN: No
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: N/A
  • Master Model: No
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 196.03
  • Neighborhood Name: JOYNER FARMS
  • Estimated Year Built: 2023
  • Address Street Name Website: Trail
  • Address Website: 501 Trail RD
  • Fence: No
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2023

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Laminate/LVP
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer Hookup
  • Stories Number: 1.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1862

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 3278

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: S.P. Morton Elementary
  • School High School: Franklin
  • Middle School: Joseph P. King Jr. Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-5.48%
Views
103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
86.51%
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,386

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2023
Sold by
D R Horton Inc
Bought by
Varner Story Howard and Moss Story Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,990
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2022
Sold by
719 Tidewater Llc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $345,000 Fidelity National Title
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $627,000 New Title Company Name
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $276,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $248,990 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $345,000 -5.5% $185 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $365,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,278 $318,300 $55,000 $263,300
2024 $3,278 $318,300 $55,000 $263,300
2023 $1,216 $118,100 $34,800 $83,300
2022 $358 $34,800 $34,800 $0
2021 $327 $31,700 $31,700 $0
2020 $314 $31,700 $31,700 $0
2019 $314 $31,700 $31,700 $0
2018 $314 $31,700 $31,700 $0
2017 $361 $36,500 $36,500 $0
2016 $361 $36,500 $36,500 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10625334

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 036-218-27

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.