NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5013 Longview St Shawnee, KS 66218

Estimated Value: $518,000 - $541,595

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,737 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2025

Current estimated payment $3,379 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Welcome to this stunning Reverse 1.5-story home located in the highly sought-after Woodland Farms subdivision. With 4 spacious bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a 3-car garage, this home offers both luxury and convenience. Recently updated with a brand-new roof, this home is move-in ready and meticulously designed. Step inside to an inviting open-concept living space, where the large living room seamlessly flows into the kitchen and dining area. The gourmet kitchen features sleek granite countertops, counter seating, stainless steel appliances, a new refrigerator, and a generous walk-in pantry. On the main floor, you'll find the luxurious master suite with an en suite bathroom, offering dual vanities with granite countertops, a walk-in shower with dual heads, a jetted tub, and a spacious walk-in closet. An additional bedroom/office, full bath, and laundry room complete the main level for ultimate convenience. The expansive lower level offers daylight windows and is perfect for entertaining, complete with a cozy fireplace, a wet bar, 2 additional bedrooms, and a full bath. Step outside to your private retreat, where you can unwind on the deck and in the above-ground pool, ideal for warm-weather enjoyment. This home is ideally situated near parks, shopping, top-rated schools, and quick highway access, offering both comfort and practicality. With its perfect blend of style and function, this home presents an exceptional lifestyle opportunity in the heart of Shawnee. Don’t miss out on the chance to make this remarkable property your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aimee Jacobson

Seek Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 913-961-1200 License #00247107 Listed on: 03/05/2025

Co-Listed By

We Move KC Team

Seek Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 913-961-1200

Last Buyer's Agent

Isabella Wiegers

Platinum Realty LLC License #SP00222217

Platinum Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,772

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 11,934 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

• Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Spa Bath

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number QP91650000-0043
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,772

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1620
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSSEEK
  • Co List Office Name: Seek Real Estate
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-644-7335
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Aimee Jacobson
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSSEEK
  • List Office Name: Seek Real Estate
  • List Office Phone: 888-644-7335
  • Living Area: 2737
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Other Equipment: Back Flow Device
  • Ownership: Estate/Trust
  • Age Description: 11-15 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Reverse 1.5 Story
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Breakfast Area,Eat-In Kitchen,Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Main Floor BR,Main Floor Master
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 913-961-1200
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Electric, Living Room
  • Basement: Basement BR, Finished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Built-In Oven, Built-In Electric Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1117
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level, Laundry Room
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Spa Features: Bath

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Stone Veneer
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Telecom: Cable - Available,High Speed Internet - Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 11934
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11934
  • Parcel Number: QP91650000-0043
  • Subdivision Name: Woodland Farms
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6772
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverview Elementary
  • High School: Mill Valley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 8, 2025
List Price
$520,000
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$527,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.91%
Original Mortgage
$495,900
Outstanding Balance
$491,419
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$35,730

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2021
Sold by
Redmond Kenneth D and Redmond Judith A
Bought by
Redmond Kenneth D and Redmond Judith A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,500
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
Sold by
Redmond Kenneth D and Redmond Judith Ann
Bought by
Redmond Kenneth D and Redmond Judith A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2013
Sold by
Redmond Kenneth D and Redmond Judith A
Bought by
Redmond Kenneth D and Redmond Judith A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2012
Sold by
Rw Investments Llc
Bought by
Redmond Kenneth D and Redmond Judy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$226,300
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2010
Sold by
Peoples Bank
Bought by
Rw Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2009
Sold by
American Woodland Properties
Bought by
Peoples Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2009
Sold by
Woodland Properties
Bought by
Peoples Bank

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moore Shannon -- Secured Title Of Kansas City
Moore Shannon -- Secured Title Of Kansas City
Redmond Kenneth D -- Stewart Title Company
Redmond Kenneth D -- Stewart Title Company
Redmond Kenneth D -- Stewart Title Company
Redmond Kenneth D -- Stewart Title Company
Redmond Kenneth D -- None Available
Redmond Kenneth D -- Midwest Title Company Inc
Rw Investments Llc $33,333 Chicago Title
Peoples Bank $1,125,705 None Available
Peoples Bank -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moore Shannon $495,900
Closed Moore Shannon $495,900
Previous Owner Redmond Kenneth D $188,500
Previous Owner Redmond Kenneth D $195,000
Previous Owner Redmond Kenneth D $226,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold -- -- --
04/11/2025 04/11/25 For Sale $520,000 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft
03/09/2025 03/09/25 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2025 03/07/25 For Sale $520,000 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,772 $59,018 $11,225 $47,793
2024 $6,772 $58,064 $10,196 $47,868
2023 $6,442 $54,752 $10,196 $44,556
2022 $5,906 $49,185 $8,864 $40,321
2021 $5,577 $44,701 $8,047 $36,654
2020 $5,218 $41,435 $8,047 $33,388
2019 $5,047 $39,491 $7,384 $32,107
2018 $4,972 $38,559 $6,434 $32,125
2017 $4,938 $37,363 $6,434 $30,929
2016 $4,821 $36,029 $6,434 $29,595
2015 $4,748 $34,834 $6,432 $28,402
2013 -- $28,865 $6,432 $22,433

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2534388

Heartland MLS

APN: QP91650000-0043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.