$750,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,827 Sq Ft
1,620 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$411 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan
  • Solid Hardwood Flooring
  • City View
  • Federal Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Lorenzo “Larry” Allen Memorial Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Sunny and renovated rowhouse with a private backyard on one of the best blocks in all of Petworth! Start by taking in the lovely, updated front porch with its finished wood ceiling and outdoor fan. Then enter to find the open main level you have been dreaming of - hardwood floors throughout, a cheery living room, an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances that opens to the dining area, a true home office, a convenient powder room, and sunlight pouring in from east- and west-facing windows. Upstairs offers a primary bedroom, an updated full bathroom with a tub/shower combo and skylight, and two additional bedrooms that both have bump-out spaces for reading or playing. The fully finished basement features an open family room/rec room, a guest room, another full bathroom, and a laundry space. Completing the home is the lovely, fully fenced backyard, which is perfect for entertaining, lounging, or even a bit of soccer practice. The home was nicely renovated by a previous owner, but the current owners have made plenty of updates as well: solar panels, a new roof (2021), a new front porch and front porch roof (2022), a custom front door and DC transom, fresh paint, etc. 7th Place is one of the most beloved blocks in the neighborhood - a quiet, one-way street that lasts for just a single block, lined with charming front porches and offering easy parking. And the cherry on top is proximity to all of the popular Petworth amenities - great local coffee shops to choose from like Zeke's and La Coop, neighborhood parks, Upshur Street favorites like Timber Pizza Co and Menya Hosaki, Yes! Organic Market and Safeway, the Georgia Ave–Petworth Metro, Rock Creek Park just 7 blocks west, and the Metropolitan Branch Trail just 7 blocks east. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Gailey

(202) 448-9002 michael.gailey@compass.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 2024489002 License #0225229052 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Emma Trombetta

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass License #0225257808

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,645

Year Built

  • Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 118
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3148//0118

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,645

Year Built

Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

1,620 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Year Renovated: 2015
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Solid Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Double Hung, Replacement, Transom
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: High
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Office
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1908
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1827
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 533.63
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1368
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 459
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 81
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 540
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Play Area, Secure Storage, Street Lights

• Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: TRUESDELL
  • Middle Or Junior School: MACFARLAND

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully, Privacy, Rear
  • Lot Features: Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1620.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
  • Zoning: R-3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Green Features

  • Green Power: Pv Solar Array(s) Owned

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6645.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3148//0118
  • Tax Lot: 118
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
Sold by
Edward Gaynor and Kresge Gaynor Jenee Rebecca
List Price
$730,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.74%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
104.76%
Original Mortgage
$637,500
Outstanding Balance
$637,500
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$139,863

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2017
Closed on
Jan 4, 2018
Sold by
Polk Charles Andrew and Polk Kelly K
Bought by
Gaynor Jack Edward and Kresge Gaynor Jenee Rebecca
Seller's Agent
Jay Barry
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Michael Gailey
Compass
List Price
$679,900
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.55%
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2015
Closed on
Oct 8, 2015
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$659,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.07%
Original Mortgage
$593,100
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2014
Closed on
Jan 14, 2015
Sold by
Parker Brown Pers Rep Loretta and The Estate Of Mildred V Parker
List Price
$440,000
Sold Price
$424,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-3.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
82.96%
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Interest Rate
3.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $750,000 Kvs Title
Special Warranty Deed $660,000 Kvs Title Llc
Special Warranty Deed $659,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $424,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $637,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $528,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $593,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $424,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $750,000 +2.7% $411 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $730,000 +10.6% $400 / Sq Ft
01/04/2018 01/04/18 Sold $660,000 -2.2% $361 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2017 12/02/17 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2017 10/19/17 Price Changed $674,900 -0.7% $369 / Sq Ft
10/05/2017 10/05/17 For Sale $679,900 +3.2% $372 / Sq Ft
10/09/2015 10/09/15 Sold $659,000 +1.5% $610 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2015 09/07/15 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2015 08/20/15 For Sale $649,000 +53.1% $601 / Sq Ft
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Sold $424,000 -3.6% $393 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/22/2014 12/22/14 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2014 12/18/14 For Sale $440,000 0.0% $407 / Sq Ft
12/17/2014 12/17/14 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2014 11/13/14 Price Changed $440,000 -2.2% $407 / Sq Ft
10/14/2014 10/14/14 For Sale $450,000 0.0% $417 / Sq Ft
09/08/2014 09/08/14 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2014 08/24/14 For Sale $450,000 -- $417 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,645 $871,630 $438,810 $432,820
2024 $6,828 $890,320 $436,640 $453,680
2023 $6,704 $873,660 $428,850 $444,810
2022 $6,139 $800,970 $384,570 $416,400
2021 $5,795 $758,170 $374,750 $383,420
2020 $5,733 $750,210 $352,510 $397,700
2019 $5,371 $706,730 $321,620 $385,110
2018 $4,872 $663,170 $0 $0
2017 $4,437 $594,450 $0 $0
2016 $1,853 $559,150 $0 $0
2015 $1,644 $323,100 $0 $0
2014 $752 $258,540 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2248284

Bright MLS

APN: 3148-0118

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.