NOT LISTED FOR SALE

502 S Garfield St Leaf River, IL 61047

Estimated Value: $145,000 - $167,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
$63/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2019

Last sale price $107,000 $42 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,045 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2019

Immaculate & updated home blends old world charm with modern updates. Beautiful natural woodwork throughout. Open stairway w/stained glass window. Updated spacious kitchen features newer stainless appliances, maple cabinetry & farm sink. Formal dining room with laminate flooring. New carpet in living room/family room - 10/2019. Newer, quality replacement windows throughout. New upper bathroom recently installed. Master bedroom includes spacious bath. Updates include: water heater - 2016, furnace - 2016, roof- 2011. 2-1/2 stall heated garage plus extra 2 stall garage- new garage doors on both all situated on beautiful fenced yard. Subject to sellers finding suitable housing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

TONI HOWARD

CHRISTENSEN HOME TOWN, REALTORS License #475138354 Listed on: 10/03/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Milena Cojkic

Keller Williams Realty Signature License #475183591

Keller Williams Realty Signature

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,645

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • House
  • Shingle Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 4.5 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Schools

  • Forreston Grade Elementary School
  • Forreston Junior/Senior High Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,645

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 2520
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • Front: 55
  • General Features: Basement Entrance, Laundry 1st Floor, Patio, Fenced Yard
  • Legal Description: To follow on Deed
  • Lot Acreage: 0.2
  • Lvt Date: 10/05/2019
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Rear: 55
  • Side 1: 156.75
  • Side 2: 156.75
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 110364
  • Elementary School: Forreston Grade
  • Garage Type Driveway: Detached
  • Pertinent Facts: Immaculate & updated home blends old world charm with modern updates. Beautiful natural woodwork throughout. Open stairway w/stained glass window. Updated spacious kitchen features newer stainless appliances, maple cabinetry & farm sink. Formal dining room with laminate flooring. New carpet in living room/family room - 10/2019. Newer, quality replacement windows throughout. New upper bathroom recently installed. Master bedroom includes spacious bath. Updates include: water heater - 2016, furnace - 2016, roof- 2011. 2-1/2 stall heated garage plus extra 2 stall garage- new garage doors on both all situated on beautiful fenced yard. Subject to sellers finding suitable housing.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13;5x13'1, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13'2x12'1, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12'6x11'6, On Level: Upper
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13x13
  • Family Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 12'9x11'6
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16'5x11'6, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13'8x14
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Siding
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 4.5

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1900

Tax Info

  • Year: 2018
  • Taxes: 1645

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Forreston Junior/Senior High
  • School District: ForestVille Valley 221
  • Middle School: Forreston Junior/Senior High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2019
Closed on
Dec 6, 2019
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$107,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.64%
Current Estimated Value
$158,313

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,313
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.28%
Original Mortgage
$108,080
Outstanding Balance
$93,836
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,477

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Wagner Benjamin C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,365
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Busker Jason D $104,500 Security First Title
Wagner Benjamin C $68,000 Security First Title Co
Secretary Of Veteran Affairs -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Busker Jason D $108,080
Previous Owner Wagner Benjamin C $74,365
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2019 12/06/19 Sold $107,000 -2.6% $42 / Sq Ft
10/18/2019 10/18/19 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2019 10/03/19 For Sale $109,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,395 $53,479 $11,715 $41,764
2024 $2,395 $37,498 $11,373 $26,125
2023 $2,194 $34,976 $10,608 $24,368
2022 $2,007 $32,003 $9,706 $22,297
2021 $1,865 $29,770 $9,029 $20,741
2020 $1,788 $28,431 $8,623 $19,808
2019 $1,964 $26,794 $8,271 $18,523
2018 $1,645 $25,951 $8,011 $17,940
2017 $1,584 $24,824 $7,663 $17,161
2016 $1,633 $24,285 $7,497 $16,788
2015 $1,522 $23,624 $7,293 $16,331
2014 $1,560 $23,624 $7,293 $16,331
2013 $1,611 $24,096 $7,439 $16,657
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 201906458

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 03-36-257-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.