NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5022 E Lake Rd Romulus, NY 14541

Estimated Value: $522,000 - $694,877

1 Bed
1 Bath
806 Sq Ft
$743/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2018

Last sale price $300,000 $372 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,053 / mo

120 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

East side Seneca Lake: 210 feet property with break wall and partial natural beach. Get on the water in the heart of the Finger Lakes this year and enjoy Seneca's wine trail and attractions. Adjoining 150 ft vacant building lot next door on the south side is available for additional $150,000.00. Public Water and Sewer are a BIG PLUS. Year round lakeside cottage with a wooded lot across the road which is included. Buy ne or both, lots of potential here, come see it today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Moon

Listing by Howard Hanna Lake Group License #10491207795 Listed on: 04/06/2018

Howard Hanna Lake Group

Co-Listed By

Mark Moon

Listing by Howard Hanna Lake Group License #10491207794

Howard Hanna Lake Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Moon

Listing by Howard Hanna Lake Group License #10491207794

Howard Hanna Lake Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,408

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1.9 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 210x3911

Interior Spaces

  • 806 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Bathroom Rough-In
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 453600-006-000-0001-017-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,408

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Water Body Name: Seneca Lake
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HHLG01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-536-2700
  • Directions: Starting in Geneva take St RT 5 & 20 to St rt 96A to 5022 East Lake Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Cottage, Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Bathroom Rough-In, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.9
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Shake Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Dock, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Propane, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Romulus
  • Ninth Grade High School: Romulus Junior-Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453600-006-000-0001-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 210X3911
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 82764.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11408.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2018
Closed on
Oct 24, 2018
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-24.81%
Current Estimated Value
$598,469

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$298,469
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.58%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fratto Ralph V $300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Sold $300,000 -16.4% $372 / Sq Ft
08/04/2018 08/04/18 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2018 06/21/18 Price Changed $359,000 -10.0% $445 / Sq Ft
04/06/2018 04/06/18 For Sale $399,000 -- $495 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,344 $302,500 $294,800 $7,700
2024 $10,344 $302,500 $294,800 $7,700
2023 $100 $302,500 $294,800 $7,700
2022 $9,574 $302,500 $294,800 $7,700
2021 $9,660 $302,500 $294,800 $7,700
2020 $10,142 $302,500 $294,800 $7,700
2019 $3,845 $380,000 $372,300 $7,700
2018 $11,594 $380,000 $372,300 $7,700
2017 $11,308 $380,000 $372,300 $7,700
2016 $11,434 $380,000 $372,300 $7,700
2015 -- $380,000 $372,300 $7,700
2014 -- $380,000 $372,300 $7,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1108847

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453600-006-000-0001-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.