NOT LISTED FOR SALE
8 Beds
5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2019

Last sale price $535,000

106 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2019

Large certified 4 flat in Portage Park on oversized 43x125 lot. Current tenants with all leases through 2020, 3 of 4 tenants are long term. Total monthly rental income $4350 with additional income from laundry, 2 sets of washers and dryers. All the units are well maintained with potential for improvements and improved income. Potential to convert the backyard into parking spaces for even more income ask listing agent for details. Improvements over the last two years include all new exterior doors, new laundry machines, new hot water tanks, spot tuck pointing and new owners locker in the basement. Great block and outstanding investment opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Philip Schwartz

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475113640 Listed on: 04/11/2019

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Ilona Kapustka

Arc Red Inc Arc Realty Group License #475133302

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,017

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 43 x 125
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8 Potential Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 4 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,017

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Type: Enclosed Porch, Foyer
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Exterior Access
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Oil, Forced Air, Steam
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Dimensions: 43 X 125
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • TenantPays: Electric,Gas,Heat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2016.77
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 4 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/11/2019 10/11/19 Sold $535,000 -2.7% --
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Price Changed $550,000 +4.8% --
04/11/2019 04/11/19 For Sale $525,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,033 $63,000 $19,845 $43,155
2024 $12,033 $63,000 $19,845 $43,155
2023 $11,731 $57,000 $15,876 $41,124
2022 $11,731 $57,000 $15,876 $41,124
2021 $11,469 $57,000 $15,876 $41,124
2020 $8,820 $39,570 $7,087 $32,483
2019 $9,143 $45,483 $7,087 $38,396
2018 $8,990 $45,483 $7,087 $38,396
2017 $9,859 $45,774 $6,237 $39,537
2016 $2,412 $45,774 $6,237 $39,537
2015 $2,318 $45,774 $6,237 $39,537
2014 $2,299 $42,581 $5,670 $36,911
2013 $2,307 $42,581 $5,670 $36,911
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10340876

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.