$169,777

Estimated payment $1,130/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,382 Sq Ft
$123 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Sallie Jones Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

Do not miss this excellent opportunity to own a charming property in the heart of Punta Gorda! Located at 503 Myrtle, this home offers the perfect combination of convenience, comfort, and investment potential. Just minutes from vibrant downtown Punta Gorda, you’ll enjoy easy access to waterfront dining, shopping, entertainment, parks, and marinas. Conveniently situated only minutes from Punta Gorda Airport, this property is ideal for seasonal residents, travelers, or year-round living. The home also presents excellent rental income potential, making it a fantastic opportunity for investors seeking long-term or seasonal rental returns. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence, vacation getaway, or income-producing property, this Punta Gorda gem delivers location and value in one of Southwest Florida’s most desirable areas.

Listing Agent

Michael Darda

Compass Florida LLC License #252000001 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Compass Florida LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Donald Green

Compass Florida LLC License #258036257

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,691

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 99 x 123 x 99 x 123
  • Home has North and South Exposure
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,382 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 85
  • Assessor Parcel Number 412307228001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,691

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size: 99 x 123 x 99 x 123
  • Co List Office Mls Id: FCFLLC1
  • Co List Office Phone: 239-268-8976
  • Ownership: Single Family
  • Subdivision Name: PUNTA GORDA
  • Directions: From I-75, take Exit 164 for US-17/Duncan Rd and head south. Turn right on Marion Ave, then left on Myrtle St. Follow the road to 503 Myrtle St, Punta Gorda.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Exposures: South
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Freezer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Family/Dining Room, Living/Dining Room, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1382.0
  • Dining Room Type: Great Room
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Single Hung

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 412307228001

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2690.86
  • Tax Block: 85
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,792 $161,920 $31,238 $130,682
2024 $2,707 $192,524 $35,700 $156,824
2023 $2,707 $137,404 $0 $0
2022 $2,399 $164,372 $26,775 $137,597
2021 $1,998 $113,557 $17,850 $95,707
2020 $1,875 $109,047 $15,619 $93,428
2019 $1,770 $101,784 $9,818 $91,966
2018 $1,516 $92,537 $8,925 $83,612
2017 $169 $35,658 $0 $0
2016 $160 $34,925 $0 $0
2015 $167 $34,682 $0 $0
2014 $164 $34,407 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $169,777 +18.7% $123 / Sq Ft
12/04/2019 12/04/19 Sold $143,000 -3.1% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2019 10/23/19 Price Changed $147,500 -1.0% $107 / Sq Ft
08/24/2019 08/24/19 For Sale $149,000 +81.7% $108 / Sq Ft
03/19/2019 03/19/19 Sold $82,000 -13.6% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2019 02/24/19 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2019 02/08/19 Price Changed $94,900 0.0% $69 / Sq Ft
02/08/2019 02/08/19 For Sale $94,900 +15.7% $69 / Sq Ft
01/25/2019 01/25/19 Off Market $82,000 -- --
01/23/2019 01/23/19 For Sale $109,900 0.0% $80 / Sq Ft
01/03/2019 01/03/19 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Price Changed $109,900 -8.3% $80 / Sq Ft
09/04/2018 09/04/18 For Sale $119,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $143,000 Suncoast One Ttl & Closings
Warranty Deed $82,000 Suncoast One Ttl & Closing I
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $107,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2026021325

Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

APN: 412307228001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.