NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $381,067 - $432,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,995 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2012

Last sale price $158,000 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 155% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $27,561 / mo

262 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Active Adult
  • Clubhouse
  • Fitness Center
  • 0.15 Acre Lot
  • Heated Community Pool

About This Home

As of June 2012

TRADITIONAL SALE! FRESHLY-PAINTED, lightly lived-in 2-bdrm/1.75-bath home w/AZ room with heat and A/C vented into it, Corian countertops in kitchen. Lots of storage throughout. Large laundry room w/sink & more storage. Jack&Jill guest bath. Walk-in closet in front hall. Yard w/mature citrus trees & plantings. AZ room SF not shown on Assessor's page. 55+ subdivision w/golf course (fees apply), crafts, activities! $1000 HOA common property maintenance fee required to be paid by buyer @ COE. 2012 HOA: $303 1st person; $134 2nd person. Owner has not used dishwasher since 11-06, will not warrant condition, repair or replace. Pet restrictions: unlimited indoor pets; limited to 3 pets that go outside. No weight restrictions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Craig Eaton

Barrett Real Estate License #BR551742000 Listed on: 09/06/2011

Barrett Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

William G Barker

HomeSmart License #SA045461000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,049

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 6,678 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $25,261 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,995 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 744
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-53-194

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sunland Village Association, Phone Number (480) 832-9003

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,049

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

6,678 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25,261 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Southern and Higley
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 25261.16
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2007
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2008
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Master Model: 700
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: Sunland Village
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 79.19
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 303134.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Drink Wtr Filter Sys, No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1995.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf Course: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio, Storage
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Amenities: Rental OK (See Rmks), Self Managed
  • Association Fee: 303134.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sunland Village
  • Phone: 480-832-9003
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Sunland Village
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6678.0
  • Parcel #: 140-53-194
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1049.0
  • Tax Book Number: 140.00
  • Tax Lot: 744
  • Tax Map Number: 53.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2014
Sold by
Haycraft Keith L and Haycraft Charlotte M
Bought by
Haycraft Keith L Haycraft and Haycraft Charlotte M
Current Estimated Value
$402,267

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2011
Closed on
Jun 5, 2012
Sold by
Salvaggio Norma Jean
Bought by
Haycraft Keith L and Haycraft Charlotte M
Seller's Agent
Craig Eaton
Barrett Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
William G Barker
HomeSmart
List Price
$177,000
Sold Price
$158,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-10.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2006
Sold by
Furstenberg Chester A
Bought by
Salvaggio Norma Jean

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haycraft Keith L Haycraft -- None Available
Haycraft Keith L $158,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Salvaggio Norma Jean $215,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2012 06/20/12 Sold $158,000 -4.2% $79 / Sq Ft
05/25/2012 05/25/12 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2012 02/26/12 Price Changed $165,000 -4.1% $83 / Sq Ft
01/03/2012 01/03/12 Price Changed $172,000 -2.8% $86 / Sq Ft
09/06/2011 09/06/11 For Sale $177,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,843 $18,381 -- --
2024 $1,849 $17,506 -- --
2023 $1,849 $27,580 $5,510 $22,070
2022 $1,811 $22,560 $4,510 $18,050
2021 $1,828 $19,030 $3,800 $15,230
2020 $1,804 $17,710 $3,540 $14,170
2019 $1,687 $16,320 $3,260 $13,060
2018 $1,618 $15,270 $3,050 $12,220
2017 $1,570 $14,380 $2,870 $11,510
2016 $1,541 $13,800 $2,760 $11,040
2015 $1,446 $12,550 $2,510 $10,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4641963

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-53-194

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.