$560,000
$15K PRICE DROP

505 4th Ave Brunswick, MD 21716

Estimated payment $3,601/month

Total Views 14,689
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,808 Sq Ft
$199 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to Brunswick, Maryland! Beautiful single home Coming Soon on the market! Boasts 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 3 levels, finished walkout basement, pellet stove, driveway, deck, shed, green house, detached 2 car garage with a space on top for multiple use. The HVAC unit was replaced in 2021. Almost one acre in the back will be added to the deed. Great opportunity to own a very beautiful and secluded home!

Listing Agent

Hugo Quinonez

(301) 698-5005 hugorealtor2020@gmail.com RE/MAX Results Brokerage Phone: 3016985005 Listed on: 03/27/2026

RE/MAX Results

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,364

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 6 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • 1 Fireplace

• Back Up Electric Heat Pump System
  • 60+ Gallon Tank
  • Public Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Brunswick Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1125486269

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,364

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/27/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Utility Room, Bathroom 1, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 2808
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2808
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 299.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1872
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 936
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 936
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Shingle Siding, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 8
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 6

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Central, Heat Pump - Electric Backup
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BRUNSWICK
  • High School: BRUNSWICK
  • Middle Or Junior School: BRUNSWICK

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 19602.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7364.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1125486269
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,080 $454,000 -- --
2024 $5,660 $422,300 $95,500 $326,800
2023 $5,215 $380,000 $0 $0
2022 $4,953 $337,700 $0 $0
2021 $4,571 $295,400 $67,400 $228,000
2020 $4,437 $278,200 $0 $0
2019 $4,168 $261,000 $0 $0
2018 $3,881 $243,800 $48,500 $195,300
2017 $3,902 $243,800 $0 $0
2016 $4,079 $239,467 $0 $0
2015 $4,079 $237,300 $0 $0
2014 $4,079 $237,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $560,000 -2.6% $199 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $575,000 +53.3% $205 / Sq Ft
07/28/2020 07/28/20 Sold $375,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/23/2020 06/23/20 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Price Changed $375,000 -6.2% $134 / Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 Price Changed $399,800 -11.2% $142 / Sq Ft
05/09/2020 05/09/20 For Sale $450,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $375,000 Classic Settlements Inc
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $356,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2078744

Bright MLS

APN: 25-486269

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.