NOT LISTED FOR SALE

505 Benning Dr Destin, FL 32541

Estimated Value: $325,000 - $420,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,370 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2014

Last sale price $135,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 167% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,194 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2014

This cozy home is located in a prime location in West Destin within walking distance to the Destin Elementary School and across the street from a day care center. Minutes from shopping & restaurants. The garage has been converted into two separate rooms, one leading to the laundry room. The two rooms are currently used as bedrooms but these 2 bonus room allow several possibilities. Lease ends 8/31/2014 and then the house will be vacant. Please schedule an appointment to show! Tenant would be willing to stay if seller wants a tenant. We are still trying to determine the lot size.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Windes

Real Estate Professionals of Destin Inc License #583540 Listed on: 07/11/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Anne Windes

Dale E Peterson Realty Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,205

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x50
  • Interior Lot
  • Property is zoned City, Resid Single Family

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Repairs Needed
  • Three Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,370 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00-2S-22-0310-000F-0F1H

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,205

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50x50
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: CALHOUN S/D TO DESTIN
  • Directions: From Harbor Blvd., head north on Benning Drive through the round-a-bout and past the 4 way stop at Kelly St. 505 is the first house on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: This cozy home is located in a prime location in West Destin within walking distance to the Destin Elementary School and across the street from a day care center. Minutes from shopping & restaurants. The garage has been converted into two separate rooms, one leading to the laundry room. The two rooms are currently used as bedrooms but these 2 bonus room allow several possibilities. Lease ends 8/31/2014 and then the house will be vacant. Please schedule an appointment to show! Tenant would be willing to stay if seller wants a tenant. We are still trying to determine the lot size.
  • Utilities Electric: Yes
  • Utilities:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities:Public Water: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Energy:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Area: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Stove/Oven Electric
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Tile, Furnished - None, Needs Work, Washer/Dryer Hookup

• Exterior Features: Needs Work
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Lot Features:Interior: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding Brick Some: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Utilities: Electric, Public Sewer, Public Water, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Destin
  • High School: Fort Walton Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Destin

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 00-2S-22-0310-000F-0F1H
  • Zoning: City, Resid Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1205.33
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Phyllis R Krebs Trust and Krebs David A
Bought by
David A Krebs Jr Trust and Krebs
Current Estimated Value
$361,089

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
Sold by
Krebs Phyllis R
Bought by
Krebs Phyllis R and Krebs Avis A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2014
Closed on
Aug 7, 2014
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$135,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.72%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
David A Krebs Jr Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Krebs Phyllis R -- Accommodation
Krebs Phyllis R $135,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2014 08/07/14 Sold $135,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
07/24/2014 07/24/14 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2014 07/11/14 For Sale $135,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,232 $274,766 $145,583 $129,183
2024 $2,891 $271,121 $141,343 $129,778
2023 $2,891 $262,936 $132,096 $130,840
2022 $2,645 $240,536 $120,087 $120,449
2021 $2,273 $183,069 $86,731 $96,338
2020 $2,107 $168,390 $82,601 $85,789
2019 $2,040 $160,841 $82,601 $78,240
2018 $1,998 $155,575 $0 $0
2017 $1,929 $147,567 $0 $0
2016 $1,851 $142,508 $0 $0
2015 $1,771 $133,680 $0 $0
2014 $1,292 $96,337 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 709681

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00-2S-22-0310-000F-0F1H

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.