$248,000
SOLD FEB 23, 2026

505 E Farmer St Spring Valley, MN 55975

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,738 Sq Ft
1.98 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2026

$143 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

136 on Market

Highlights

  • Multiple Garages
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry

About This Home

As of February 2026

3 bedroom, 2 bathroom. Very well cared for and maintained home. Featuring hardwood floors, paneled, doors, walk-in closet off master bedroom, central A/C, deck, privacy fence, two car detached garage plus 2 car storage shed. Huge 1.98 acre lot!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Fowler

Fowler Realty Listed on: 09/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Craig Prescher

Jewson Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,384

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 89' x 857'
  • Wood Fence
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Multiple Garages
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,738 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 360026010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,384

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

1.98 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1738
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 1738
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Multiple Garages, Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Paneled Doors, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kingsland
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5073467276

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 89' x 857'
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 360026010
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2384
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2384

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2025
Closed on
Feb 23, 2026
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$248,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,000
-14.48%
Views
141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.39%
Original Mortgage
$235,600
Outstanding Balance
$235,368
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,111

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $248,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $235,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Sold $248,000 -0.8% $143 / Sq Ft
01/25/2026 01/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2026 01/10/26 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% $144 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Price Changed $259,900 -3.7% $150 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $270,000 -3.6% $155 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $280,000 -3.4% $161 / Sq Ft
09/11/2025 09/11/25 For Sale $290,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,394 $184,100 $45,000 $139,100
2024 $2,384 $166,000 $45,000 $121,000
2023 $1,640 $166,000 $45,000 $121,000
2022 $1,640 $153,400 $45,000 $108,400
2021 $1,640 $113,300 $37,400 $75,900
2020 $1,624 $113,300 $37,400 $75,900
2019 $1,344 $102,700 $37,400 $65,300
2018 $1,126 $102,700 $37,400 $65,300
2017 -- $92,900 $37,400 $55,500
2016 $1,378 $91,200 $37,400 $53,800
2015 $1,328 $81,900 $28,024 $53,876
2014 $1,328 $75,400 $27,299 $48,101
2013 $1,328 $78,400 $27,636 $50,764
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6788139

NorthstarMLS

APN: 36.0026.010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.