505 Hermit Thrush Way Chesapeake, VA 23323
Deep Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $280,000 - $299,772
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 505 Hermit Thrush Way, Chesapeake, VA 23323 and is currently estimated at $293,193, approximately $201 per square foot. 505 Hermit Thrush Way is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Deep Creek Central Elementary School, Deep Creek Middle School, and Deep Creek High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
Sold by
Lucas Chad and Lucas Kaley
Bought by
Ndubuisi Ugochi L and Ndubuisi Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,500
Outstanding Balance
$180,797
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$112,396
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2017
Sold by
Houde Michael A
Bought by
Lucas Chad and Lucas Kaley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,270
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Villas At Culpepper Landing
Bought by
Houde Michael A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ndubuisi Ugochi L | $210,000 | Attorney | |
| Lucas Chad | $191,000 | Landmark Title Llc | |
| Houde Michael A | $176,030 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ndubuisi Ugochi L | $199,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Lucas Chad | $196,270 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,572 | $276,600 | $100,000 | $176,600 |
| 2024 | $26 | $254,700 | $90,000 | $164,700 |
| 2023 | $2,222 | $238,800 | $80,000 | $158,800 |
| 2022 | $2,189 | $216,700 | $70,000 | $146,700 |
| 2021 | $2,097 | $199,700 | $65,000 | $134,700 |
| 2020 | $2,045 | $194,800 | $60,000 | $134,800 |
| 2019 | $2,007 | $191,100 | $55,000 | $136,100 |
| 2018 | $1,907 | $181,600 | $50,000 | $131,600 |
| 2017 | $1,907 | $181,600 | $50,000 | $131,600 |
| 2016 | $1,854 | $176,600 | $45,000 | $131,600 |
| 2015 | $1,802 | $171,600 | $40,000 | $131,600 |
| 2014 | $1,722 | $164,000 | $40,000 | $124,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map