NOT LISTED FOR SALE

505 N State St Dover, DE 19901

Estimated Value: $399,046 - $463,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,692 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2014

Last sale price $220,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,556 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Commercial Range
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of July 2014

D-7660 This one of a kind property on N. State Street in Dover is a diamond in the rough! This property is located in the popular North State Street area of Dover. This stately Victorian Style home sits on a corner lot with more than ample space. 5 Bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2 Living Rooms, large foyer, eat in kitchen, screen porch, wrap around front porch and a second floor balcony overlooking the yard are just a few features that make this a unique property. Original wood floors throughout most of the home. Dual staircases, the main entry staircase and a back staircase the exits in to the kitchen. Large pocket doors throughout the first floor to separate living spaces. Spacious bedrooms on the second floor along with 2 bathrooms. The large (.40 acre) yard has many beautiful trees and shrubs. The home has two fireplaces, one in the main bedroom and one in the living room. The 2 car detached garage allows for easy off street parking. Great features and a great location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Doyle

(302) 241-0899 marie@themovingexperiencede.com The Moving Experience Delaware Inc Listed on: 05/27/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurie Ferris

(302) 541-8787 lferris60@gmail.com Iron Valley Real Estate at The Beach

Iron Valley Real Estate at The Beach

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,978

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 17,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x175
  • Corner Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in below average condition
  • Property is zoned R8

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,692 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0500-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number ED-05-06817-01-0500-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,978

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Personal Property
  • Inclusions: Range, Fridge, Dishwasher, Washer/Dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven - Self Cleaning, Commercial Range, Dishwasher
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2692
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2692
  • Net Sq Ft: 2692.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 83.58
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2692
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Construction Completed: No
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Street
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: On Street, Driveway, Detached Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.40
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X175
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 17500.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es), Balcony
  • Property Condition: Below Average
  • Zoning: R8

Rental Info

  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2433803
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1978.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: ED-05-06817-01-0500-000
  • Tax Lot: 0500-000
  • Tax Year: 2013

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAPITAL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2014
Closed on
Jul 15, 2014
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%
Current Estimated Value
$439,762

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$219,762
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.03%
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Outstanding Balance
$133,959
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$305,803

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Michael E $220,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Michael E $176,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2014 07/15/14 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $82 / Sq Ft
06/10/2014 06/10/14 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2014 05/27/14 For Sale $225,000 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,494 $424,400 $103,900 $320,500
2024 $2,409 $424,400 $103,900 $320,500
2023 $1,592 $54,100 $7,500 $46,600
2022 $1,540 $54,100 $7,500 $46,600
2021 $1,483 $54,100 $7,500 $46,600
2020 $1,432 $54,100 $7,500 $46,600
2019 $1,354 $54,100 $7,500 $46,600
2018 $1,236 $54,100 $7,500 $46,600
2017 $1,215 $54,100 $0 $0
2016 $1,220 $54,100 $0 $0
2015 $1,203 $54,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $54,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002944078

Bright MLS

APN: 2-05-06817-01-0500-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.