$325,000
UNDER CONTRACT $15K PRICE DROP

505 Pleasant View St Milwaukee, WI 53226

Estimated payment $2,113/month

Total Views 11,447
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,481 Sq Ft
$219 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Corner Lot
  • Wilson Elementary School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

What's not to love? This tastefully updated Tosa Cape Cod is perfect for a first-time buyer, condo alternative, or downsizer. Enjoy a beautifully renovated kitchen featuring butcher block countertops, new cabinetry, stylish light fixtures, open shelving, newer appliances, and a sunny dinette. The updated BR includes newer flooring, sink, and vanity. Sizable bedrooms and a spacious LR with refinished, commercially sealed hardwood floors. 2nd floor boasts opportunities galore! The finished basement offers a hangout area, office with built-in double desks, a laundry room, and is stubbed for 1/2 bath. Fenced in yard and prime location near MCW, the zoo, and downtown! Move right in! See full list of updates in MLS.

Listing Agent

Margaret Berens

First Weber Inc -NPW License #86308-94 Listed on: 04/23/2026

First Weber Inc -NPW

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,533

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Exclusions: Stager's personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 408009400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,533

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Oven/Stove, Washer, Dryer, Built in desks in basement, bench and table in eat in kitchen
  • Directions: West on Bluemound, Noth on Pleasant View St. Property is on the corner of Bluemound and Pleasant View St
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1005
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Information:Est Total Sq Ft: 1481
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Full Bath on Main Level, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Has Basement: Full, Stubbed for Bathroom, Sump Pump, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 476
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Expandable Attic

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit
  • Exclusions: Stager's personal property
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, Paved

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Parcel #: 408009400

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4532.89
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,167 $225,300 $91,400 $133,900
2023 $4,574 $216,500 $91,400 $125,100
2022 $4,616 $214,500 $91,400 $123,100
2021 $4,563 $214,500 $91,400 $123,100
2020 $4,861 $214,500 $91,400 $123,100
2019 $4,740 $214,500 $91,400 $123,100
2018 $3,036 $130,000 $99,900 $30,100
2017 $3,022 $130,000 $99,900 $30,100
2016 $3,022 $130,000 $99,900 $30,100
2015 $3,825 $166,300 $99,900 $66,400
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $325,000 -4.4% $219 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $339,900 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $179,900 None Available
Warranty Deed $133,400 Attorney
Warranty Deed $132,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $170,905 New Conventional
Previous Owner $120,060 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1958827

Metro MLS

APN: 408-0094-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.