506 E Marshall St Athens, MI 49011
Estimated Value: $159,000 - $187,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 506 E Marshall St, Athens, MI 49011 and is currently estimated at $172,354, approximately $170 per square foot. 506 E Marshall St is a home located in Calhoun County with nearby schools including East Leroy Elementary School and Athens Junior/Senor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2025
Sold by
Kuemerle Shawn M
Bought by
Herman-Shepler Travis A and Hattan Ashley M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,750
Outstanding Balance
$113,961
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,393
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2016
Sold by
Cook Anthony G and Cook Leslie A
Bought by
Kuemerle Shawn M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2015
Sold by
Cook Anthony G and Cook Leslie A
Bought by
Enyart Heidi R
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2008
Sold by
Woodard William R and Woodard Marjorie J
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Certificate Holders Park Place Securitie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Lyle Tyrus F and Lyle Sarah M
Bought by
Woodard William R and Woodard Marjorie J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1999
Sold by
Hewitt William M and Hewitt Teresa
Bought by
Lyle Tyrus F and Lyle Sarah M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1986
Sold by
Southerland Michael and Southerland Christi
Bought by
Hewitt William M and Hewitt Teresa
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herman-Shepler Travis A | $135,000 | First American Title | |
| Kuemerle Shawn M | -- | Attorney | |
| Enyart Heidi R | -- | Attorney | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $89,037 | None Available | |
| Woodard William R | $111,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Lyle Tyrus F | $89,000 | -- | |
| Hewitt William M | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herman-Shepler Travis A | $114,750 | |
| Closed | Herman-Shepler Travis A | $114,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Woodard William R | $111,000 | |
| Closed | Enyart Heidi R | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,261 | $66,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,018 | $69,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,018 | $61,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $479 | $50,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,490 | $47,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $458 | $45,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $0 | $39,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $38,200 | $5,400 | $32,800 |
| 2017 | $0 | $37,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $0 | $37,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $37,500 | $4,913 | $32,587 |
| 2014 | -- | $39,700 | $4,913 | $34,787 |
Source: Public Records
Map