$120,000

507 3rd St Anita, IA 50020

Estimated payment $677/month

Total Views 2,779
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,320 Sq Ft
$91 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming 11⁄2 story home built in 1920 featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, full of timeless character and craftsmanship. Beautiful original woodwork and built-in storage throughout add warmth and functionality. The spacious entryway welcomes you into the home and flows nicely into the living and dining areas, creating an inviting layout for everyday living or entertaining. A full basement provides additional storage and utility space. The large backyard offers plenty of room to enjoy outdoor space, garden, or entertain. This home has so much opportunity for someone looking to make it their own while preserving its classic charm. Located in Anita, it’s a great chance to bring new life to a home with character.

Listing Agent

Tiffany South

Atlantic Home Realty License #*** Listed on: 03/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Parking

  • 2

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC27985
  • Subdivision Name: ORIGINAL TOWN - ANITA 700
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Full

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Other Surface

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: Main Lot 80.00 80.00 75.00 75.00 Sub Lot 2 50.00 50.00 100.00 100.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $446 $114,270 $9,230 $105,040
2024 $446 $80,770 $4,920 $75,850
2023 $592 $80,590 $4,740 $75,850
2022 $750 $60,790 $4,740 $56,050
2021 $750 $60,790 $4,740 $56,050
2020 $736 $54,200 $4,740 $49,460
2019 $594 $44,310 $0 $0
2018 $576 $44,310 $0 $0
2017 $588 $44,310 $0 $0
2016 $568 $42,860 $0 $0
2015 $542 $42,860 $0 $0
2014 $546 $42,860 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $120,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6336279

NoCoast MLS

APN: 320007557001000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.