$260,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026
Last list price
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,573 Sq Ft
7,302 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$165 Per Sq Ft

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Deer Park High School - North Campus Rated A-
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Rear Porch

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 507 Sherman Ave this home is fully remodeled and move-in ready! It features new kitchen cabinets, new counter tops and a brand new interior throughout with modern finishes. The upgrades extends across the entire home, offering a clean, updated look with contemporary touches that make it ideal for a new owner. Schedule our private tour today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jaime Alonso

JLA Realty License #0781019 Listed on: 02/10/2026

JLA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Alondra Lara

INNOVA Realty Group License #0734264

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,669

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7,302 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,573 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Deepwater Terrace Sec 03 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,669

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,302 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1676
  • Subdivision Name: Deepwater Terrace Sec 03
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:083-042-000-0016
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Plank, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers, Pantry, Quartz Counters
  • Living Area: 1573.0
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Porch, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: DEEPWATER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 16 - Deer Park
  • High School: DEER PARK HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: DEEPWATER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4669.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$260,000
Views
4

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-26.19%
Original Mortgage
$255,290
Outstanding Balance
$255,290
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$3,832

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2025
Sold by
Baldwin Bonnie Lynn
Bought by
Techys Painting Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,680
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2007
Sold by
Kallus Joseph Richard and Kallus Merri C
Bought by
Baldwin Bonnie Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,675
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 1994
Sold by
Carlisle Allen R and Carlisle Milton
Bought by
Kallus Joseph Richard and Kallus Merri C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,617
Interest Rate
8.46%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 1994
Sold by
Bankers Trust Company
Bought by
Carlisle Allen R and Carlisle Milton

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1993
Sold by
Speidel Mary M
Bought by
Bankers Trust Company and American Housing Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- North Star Title Company
Vendors Lien -- American Title Company Dp
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Trustee Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $255,290 FHA
Previous Owner $184,680 New Conventional
Previous Owner $91,675 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $57,617 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold -- -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $260,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,456 $195,517 $53,610 $141,907
2024 $2,456 $198,761 $43,411 $155,350
2023 $2,456 $198,761 $43,411 $155,350
2022 $3,775 $170,449 $43,411 $127,038
2021 $3,639 $144,111 $43,411 $100,700
2020 $3,511 $130,676 $35,565 $95,111
2019 $3,408 $114,794 $29,812 $84,982
2018 $2,171 $105,551 $29,597 $75,954
2017 $2,817 $105,551 $29,597 $75,954
2016 $2,561 $89,979 $29,597 $60,382
2015 $1,501 $81,523 $21,141 $60,382
2014 $1,501 $71,748 $21,141 $50,607
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 3848309

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0830420000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.